Which Colorado counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Adams County: +22.4
- Costilla County: +21.5
- Alamosa County: +19.9
- Morgan County: +18.5
- Saguache County: +18.3
In Colorado, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +13.3 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+11.0 in 2024, D+24.3 in 2026), counting all votes together. 64 of 64 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +11.6 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | +22.4 | D+9.0 | D+31.4 | 26.1% | 7.1% | 5.9% | 15.3% | 73.1% |
| Costilla County | +21.5 | D+14.7 | D+36.2 | 35.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 29.3% | 63.9% |
| Alamosa County | +19.9 | R+10.8 | D+9.1 | 38.4% | 8.7% | 6.7% | 12.5% | 61.5% |
| Morgan County | +18.5 | R+48.6 | R+30.1 | 37.9% | 20.7% | 13.9% | 15.1% | 62.1% |
| Saguache County | +18.3 | D+3.7 | D+22.0 | 21.7% | 6.7% | 5.0% | 15.0% | 27.0% |
| Weld County | +17.8 | R+21.0 | R+3.2 | 27.7% | 9.9% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 72.1% |
| Arapahoe County | +16.8 | D+20.1 | D+36.9 | 32.0% | 14.8% | 11.3% | 13.4% | 65.3% |
| Archuleta County | +16.8 | R+14.1 | D+2.7 | 24.4% | 13.9% | 11.0% | 6.8% | 63.5% |
| Pueblo County | +16.3 | R+5.1 | D+11.1 | 34.9% | 13.7% | 10.4% | 17.7% | 64.9% |
| Lake County | +16.2 | D+16.4 | D+32.7 | 30.9% | 2.9% | 1.4% | 25.4% | 69.0% |
| Rio Grande County | +15.3 | R+23.2 | R+7.8 | 44.2% | 23.2% | 21.7% | 17.7% | 55.8% |
| Garfield County | +15.2 | D+2.1 | D+17.3 | 37.4% | 13.9% | 11.9% | 17.7% | 62.1% |
| Denver County | +14.9 | D+56.1 | D+71.0 | 38.7% | 11.7% | 6.1% | 24.8% | 57.2% |
| Las Animas County | +14.5 | R+13.5 | D+1.0 | 26.4% | 7.7% | 6.0% | 17.7% | 73.6% |
| El Paso County | +14.1 | R+9.8 | D+4.3 | 42.6% | 22.2% | 18.4% | 16.5% | 56.8% |
| Huerfano County | +13.7 | R+8.6 | D+5.1 | 24.8% | 9.0% | 7.6% | 12.9% | 70.2% |
| Prowers County | +13.7 | R+50.7 | R+37.0 | 44.2% | 28.6% | 19.6% | 12.2% | 55.7% |
| Summit County | +13.6 | D+37.2 | D+50.8 | 31.2% | 10.1% | 7.7% | 18.8% | 68.7% |
| Larimer County | +13.6 | D+17.6 | D+31.2 | 34.1% | 19.4% | 15.6% | 10.0% | 65.2% |
| Jefferson County | +13.5 | D+19.5 | D+33.0 | 30.5% | 16.0% | 13.5% | 11.7% | 68.9% |
| Eagle County | +13.4 | D+24.4 | D+37.9 | 32.2% | 10.8% | 8.1% | 18.6% | 67.8% |
| Phillips County | +13.2 | R+62.7 | R+49.5 | 60.1% | 35.0% | 22.0% | 25.1% | 39.9% |
| Mesa County | +13.1 | R+24.3 | R+11.2 | 37.3% | 21.7% | 19.2% | 8.8% | 62.1% |
| Conejos County | +12.9 | R+17.8 | R+4.9 | 73.9% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 24.5% | 25.9% |
| Gunnison County | +12.7 | D+29.2 | D+41.9 | 32.6% | 19.5% | 17.4% | 8.8% | 67.4% |
| Clear Creek County | +12.6 | D+16.6 | D+29.2 | 6.2% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 93.8% |
| Moffat County | +12.6 | R+62.8 | R+50.2 | 31.5% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 12.1% | 68.5% |
| Pitkin County | +12.6 | D+44.2 | D+56.9 | 24.4% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 11.5% | 70.5% |
| Montrose County | +12.4 | R+32.6 | R+20.1 | 32.5% | 14.9% | 12.8% | 9.5% | 67.5% |
| La Plata County | +12.3 | D+18.6 | D+31.0 | 28.6% | 12.9% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 70.9% |
| Broomfield County | +12.1 | D+28.5 | D+40.6 | 27.5% | 10.6% | 4.0% | 14.2% | 72.3% |
| Chaffee County | +11.6 | D+13.6 | D+25.1 | 37.7% | 17.8% | 14.6% | 16.0% | 62.2% |
| Lincoln County | +11.5 | R+64.5 | R+53.0 | 48.8% | 26.4% | 13.2% | 17.4% | 51.2% |
| Sedgwick County | +11.5 | R+56.3 | R+44.8 | 37.0% | 20.6% | 13.8% | 16.3% | 63.0% |
| Routt County | +11.4 | D+27.7 | D+39.2 | 31.1% | 15.9% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 68.8% |
| Mineral County | +11.4 | R+13.3 | R+1.9 | 42.0% | 31.1% | 12.6% | 10.9% | 58.0% |
| Yuma County | +11.1 | R+65.4 | R+54.3 | 51.6% | 34.1% | 25.1% | 13.9% | 48.4% |
| Douglas County | +11.1 | R+7.0 | D+4.1 | 37.0% | 18.0% | 14.7% | 13.5% | 62.8% |
| Logan County | +11.0 | R+56.6 | R+45.6 | 37.9% | 19.3% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 62.1% |
| Delta County | +10.8 | R+35.5 | R+24.8 | 29.4% | 13.8% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 70.5% |
| San Juan County | +10.6 | D+32.0 | D+42.6 | 59.9% | 28.1% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 39.9% |
| Montezuma County | +10.3 | R+21.0 | R+10.7 | 33.9% | 18.1% | 14.1% | 7.5% | 65.9% |
| Boulder County | +10.3 | D+55.8 | D+66.0 | 33.5% | 16.1% | 12.7% | 16.0% | 63.6% |
| Grand County | +10.2 | R+0.8 | D+9.4 | 26.7% | 14.4% | 5.4% | 10.2% | 73.3% |
| Fremont County | +10.2 | R+38.4 | R+28.3 | 26.6% | 14.4% | 12.3% | 9.5% | 73.4% |
| Park County | +10.1 | R+16.5 | R+6.4 | 19.5% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 78.8% |
| Otero County | +10.0 | R+26.4 | R+16.4 | 37.3% | 19.6% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 62.7% |
| Washington County | +9.8 | R+75.1 | R+65.3 | 25.2% | 16.5% | 11.1% | 8.7% | 74.8% |
| Cheyenne County | +9.4 | R+77.9 | R+68.5 | 49.8% | 23.9% | 19.4% | 26.0% | 50.2% |
| Jackson County | +9.2 | R+55.3 | R+46.0 | 19.1% | 14.1% | 9.3% | 5.1% | 80.9% |
| Teller County | +8.8 | R+35.5 | R+26.6 | 30.1% | 15.8% | 13.6% | 11.4% | 68.9% |
| Kit Carson County | +8.8 | R+68.3 | R+59.5 | 61.4% | 35.7% | 21.0% | 23.0% | 38.6% |
| Baca County | +8.8 | R+70.4 | R+61.6 | 25.2% | 21.8% | 15.0% | 3.4% | 74.6% |
| Elbert County | +8.7 | R+51.1 | R+42.4 | 25.5% | 10.1% | 5.4% | 10.9% | 74.5% |
| Bent County | +7.9 | R+38.9 | R+31.0 | 13.3% | 5.2% | 3.0% | 8.2% | 86.5% |
| Crowley County | +7.6 | R+47.4 | R+39.8 | 35.4% | 26.6% | 23.5% | 8.8% | 64.6% |
| Hinsdale County | +7.6 | R+12.4 | R+4.8 | 25.6% | 25.6% | 10.9% | 0.0% | 74.4% |
| Gilpin County | +7.5 | D+12.7 | D+20.3 | 2.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 98.0% |
| Ouray County | +7.5 | D+21.2 | D+28.7 | 26.8% | 15.9% | 6.8% | 10.9% | 73.2% |
| San Miguel County | +7.2 | D+49.4 | D+56.6 | 18.1% | 7.6% | 6.4% | 9.5% | 79.3% |
| Dolores County | +5.7 | R+52.9 | R+47.2 | 17.5% | 10.7% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 81.6% |
| Rio Blanco County | +5.2 | R+63.7 | R+58.5 | 31.9% | 13.5% | 6.5% | 1.1% | 68.0% |
| Custer County | +5.1 | R+36.1 | R+31.0 | 38.5% | 26.0% | 21.3% | 8.2% | 61.5% |
| Kiowa County* | +2.2 | R+74.4 | R+72.1 | 152.6% | 152.6% | 147.4% | 0.0% | -52.6% |
* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 1 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO-01 | Kiros (D) | +6.7 | +14.9 | D+57.6 | D+64.3 | 38.6% | 6.1% | 24.7% |
| CO-02 | Neguse (D) | +10.0 | +12.0 | D+40.9 | D+51.0 | 32.2% | 12.5% | 13.5% |
| CO-03 | — | +8.3 | +13.6 | R+10.0 | R+1.7 | 33.9% | 12.5% | 12.4% |
| CO-04 | — | +19.7 | +12.5 | R+18.7 | D+1.0 | 35.6% | 14.0% | 13.1% |
| CO-05 | — | +14.3 | +14.1 | R+9.3 | D+4.9 | 42.6% | 18.4% | 16.5% |
| CO-06 | Crow (D) | +14.1 | +16.5 | D+20.4 | D+34.4 | 31.7% | 11.4% | 13.3% |
| CO-07 | Pettersen (D) | +8.9 | +12.8 | D+15.4 | D+24.4 | 29.9% | 12.2% | 12.1% |
| CO-08 | Rutinel (D) | +15.7 | +20.3 | R+1.9 | D+13.8 | 27.0% | 7.0% | 14.6% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.