Which Connecticut counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Windham County: +21.5
- New London County: +18.3
- Tolland County: +15.8
- Middlesex County: +11.6
- Hartford County: +10.6
In Connecticut, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +11.6 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+14.5 in 2024, D+26.1 in 2026), counting all votes together. 8 of 8 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +11.1 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windham County | +21.5 | R+10.3 | D+11.2 | 26.1% | 11.5% | 7.0% | 13.2% | 73.5% |
| New London County | +18.3 | D+12.6 | D+30.9 | 34.7% | 13.6% | 7.6% | 18.9% | 64.4% |
| Tolland County | +15.8 | D+8.0 | D+23.9 | 34.4% | 9.2% | 4.4% | 24.6% | 64.5% |
| Middlesex County | +11.6 | D+12.8 | D+24.4 | 42.6% | 13.3% | 6.8% | 28.4% | 55.2% |
| Hartford County | +10.6 | D+22.6 | D+33.1 | 44.7% | 16.8% | 7.1% | 26.2% | 50.5% |
| Fairfield County | +10.4 | D+19.6 | D+30.1 | 53.8% | 16.1% | 8.1% | 35.2% | 43.6% |
| New Haven County | +9.9 | D+11.9 | D+21.8 | 44.0% | 12.3% | 6.4% | 29.9% | 53.4% |
| Litchfield County | +8.2 | R+8.0 | D+0.2 | 34.3% | 9.1% | 2.6% | 24.1% | 64.0% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CT-01 | Bronin (D) | +9.6 | +10.5 | D+23.3 | D+32.9 | 43.8% | 6.7% | 26.2% |
| CT-02 | Courtney (D) | +17.0 | +16.2 | D+7.9 | D+24.9 | 35.8% | 6.6% | 21.8% |
| CT-03 | DeLauro (D) | +9.6 | +10.0 | D+14.3 | D+23.9 | 45.2% | 6.6% | 30.5% |
| CT-04 | Himes (D) | +9.2 | +10.4 | D+23.7 | D+33.0 | 53.5% | 8.1% | 35.1% |
| CT-05 | Hayes (D) | +10.4 | +9.8 | D+5.7 | D+16.1 | 44.5% | 6.2% | 29.0% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.