Which Idaho counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Camas County: +21.3
- Franklin County: +20.2
- Lincoln County: +18.7
- Bonneville County: +18.2
- Twin Falls County: +17.3
In Idaho, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +13.5 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+36.5 in 2024, R+23.0 in 2026), counting all votes together. 43 of 44 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +11.8 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate; independent counted as Democratic side) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camas County | +21.3 | R+54.1 | R+32.8 | 68.6% | 37.1% | 37.1% | 4.5% | 31.0% |
| Franklin County* | +20.2 | R+77.6 | R+57.4 | 118.7% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.8% | -18.7% |
| Lincoln County | +18.7 | R+56.0 | R+37.3 | 33.4% | 12.0% | 7.9% | 4.5% | 66.6% |
| Bonneville County | +18.2 | R+45.4 | R+27.1 | 65.3% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 34.6% |
| Twin Falls County | +17.3 | R+48.8 | R+31.5 | 47.5% | 14.1% | 10.1% | 7.5% | 52.4% |
| Bingham County | +16.7 | R+59.6 | R+43.0 | 54.0% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 45.9% |
| Jerome County | +16.4 | R+53.7 | R+37.3 | 31.4% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 7.3% | 68.5% |
| Valley County | +16.0 | R+18.6 | R+2.5 | 46.1% | 25.9% | 24.4% | 11.7% | 53.9% |
| Jefferson County | +15.9 | R+73.3 | R+57.4 | 88.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 5.2% | 11.7% |
| Madison County | +14.9 | R+64.3 | R+49.4 | 53.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 46.4% |
| Canyon County | +14.8 | R+46.6 | R+31.9 | 43.0% | 13.8% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 56.9% |
| Minidoka County | +14.6 | R+63.3 | R+48.7 | 48.8% | 8.5% | 7.1% | 11.3% | 51.2% |
| Butte County | +14.6 | R+72.5 | R+57.9 | 88.0% | 20.1% | 14.2% | 6.1% | 11.9% |
| Boise County | +14.4 | R+54.2 | R+39.8 | 32.4% | 7.6% | 6.7% | 9.1% | 67.5% |
| Bannock County | +14.3 | R+25.1 | R+10.8 | 50.6% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 7.3% | 48.7% |
| Cassia County | +14.2 | R+69.1 | R+54.9 | 57.8% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 42.2% |
| Fremont County | +13.9 | R+69.0 | R+55.0 | 77.2% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 12.8% | 22.8% |
| Gooding County | +13.9 | R+60.4 | R+46.5 | 26.2% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 4.9% | 73.8% |
| Elmore County | +13.4 | R+48.5 | R+35.1 | 36.2% | 11.6% | 8.5% | 13.5% | 63.1% |
| Ada County | +13.2 | R+10.3 | D+2.9 | 46.5% | 17.5% | 12.0% | 13.7% | 52.5% |
| Adams County | +12.3 | R+54.5 | R+42.2 | 31.9% | 14.1% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 68.1% |
| Owyhee County | +12.0 | R+67.6 | R+55.5 | 35.2% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 15.9% | 64.8% |
| Caribou County | +11.7 | R+71.2 | R+59.5 | 74.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 25.5% |
| Payette County | +11.1 | R+62.9 | R+51.8 | 48.2% | 14.6% | 10.4% | 15.0% | 51.8% |
| Lemhi County | +11.0 | R+55.0 | R+43.9 | 55.8% | 24.7% | 21.1% | 8.5% | 44.2% |
| Blaine County | +10.5 | D+31.7 | D+42.1 | 33.5% | 8.1% | 5.9% | 16.2% | 63.9% |
| Oneida County | +10.5 | R+76.0 | R+65.5 | 76.0% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 24.0% |
| Custer County | +10.3 | R+53.3 | R+43.0 | 70.2% | 21.0% | 20.5% | 7.9% | 29.8% |
| Gem County | +9.4 | R+66.0 | R+56.6 | 35.5% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 7.6% | 64.5% |
| Bonner County | +8.9 | R+46.1 | R+37.3 | 25.4% | 12.3% | 11.1% | 8.0% | 74.5% |
| Power County | +8.6 | R+45.1 | R+36.5 | 76.9% | 12.4% | 4.3% | 29.0% | 23.0% |
| Clark County | +8.1 | R+69.1 | R+61.0 | 29.0% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 71.0% |
| Nez Perce County | +7.2 | R+38.6 | R+31.4 | 44.8% | 22.3% | 19.1% | 18.1% | 55.0% |
| Idaho County | +7.2 | R+67.8 | R+60.6 | 60.9% | 21.7% | 20.5% | 31.2% | 39.1% |
| Teton County | +7.2 | D+6.8 | D+14.0 | 29.1% | 4.1% | 0.8% | 2.6% | 70.0% |
| Washington County | +7.2 | R+61.6 | R+54.4 | 48.0% | 15.1% | 13.5% | 20.5% | 52.0% |
| Boundary County | +6.6 | R+65.4 | R+58.8 | 36.3% | 22.3% | 20.7% | 7.6% | 63.7% |
| Bear Lake County | +6.3 | R+77.0 | R+70.7 | 90.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 10.0% |
| Clearwater County | +6.1 | R+62.8 | R+56.8 | 32.4% | 22.1% | 20.1% | 6.0% | 67.6% |
| Shoshone County | +6.1 | R+49.4 | R+43.3 | 17.7% | 8.8% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 82.3% |
| Kootenai County | +5.8 | R+51.8 | R+46.0 | 63.6% | 41.4% | 40.1% | 15.8% | 36.3% |
| Lewis County | +5.1 | R+65.0 | R+59.9 | 52.6% | 20.9% | 16.4% | 25.9% | 47.3% |
| Benewah County | +0.5 | R+61.4 | R+60.9 | 37.0% | 18.3% | 17.3% | 11.9% | 63.0% |
| Latah County | −1.6 | R+8.0 | R+9.6 | 28.7% | 9.5% | 5.7% | 12.9% | 70.1% |
* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 1 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ID-01 | Fulcher (R) | +10.7 | +10.3 | R+46.2 | R+35.5 | 46.1% | 17.9% | 13.6% |
| ID-02 | Simpson (R) | +16.2 | +14.5 | R+27.6 | R+11.4 | 52.9% | 7.7% | 9.2% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.