Which Indiana counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Vermillion County: +35.2
- Dubois County: +33.7
- Martin County: +30.0
- Perry County: +28.9
- Lake County: +26.7
In Indiana, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +22.6 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+19.0 in 2024, D+3.6 in 2026), counting all votes together. 92 of 92 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +19.2 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion County | +35.2 | R+44.7 | R+9.5 | 23.8% | 19.4% | 12.2% | 4.4% | 76.2% |
| Dubois County | +33.7 | R+42.2 | R+8.5 | 65.8% | 19.2% | 8.4% | 45.0% | 34.2% |
| Martin County | +30.0 | R+60.7 | R+30.7 | 42.0% | 22.9% | 12.6% | 19.1% | 58.0% |
| Perry County | +28.9 | R+29.8 | R+0.8 | 38.6% | 16.4% | 6.3% | 20.1% | 61.4% |
| Lake County | +26.7 | D+5.6 | D+32.3 | 49.2% | 23.4% | 12.2% | 22.5% | 49.4% |
| Vigo County | +26.0 | R+18.1 | D+7.9 | 37.4% | 24.7% | 17.7% | 10.8% | 62.0% |
| Vanderburgh County | +25.8 | R+12.6 | D+13.2 | 45.2% | 30.0% | 21.3% | 13.9% | 54.3% |
| Sullivan County | +25.8 | R+52.7 | R+26.9 | 34.4% | 32.0% | 22.3% | 1.8% | 65.6% |
| Warrick County | +24.7 | R+30.2 | R+5.5 | 35.4% | 25.9% | 19.6% | 9.2% | 61.1% |
| Porter County | +24.3 | R+10.5 | D+13.8 | 36.5% | 17.1% | 12.8% | 18.0% | 61.8% |
| Howard County | +24.1 | R+35.3 | R+11.1 | 47.1% | 41.7% | 31.8% | 4.3% | 52.6% |
| Madison County | +24.1 | R+26.9 | R+2.8 | 30.4% | 24.7% | 17.3% | 4.3% | 69.6% |
| Posey County | +23.7 | R+43.4 | R+19.8 | 45.3% | 29.5% | 15.4% | 13.8% | 54.7% |
| Delaware County | +23.6 | R+15.8 | D+7.8 | 30.5% | 24.4% | 15.6% | 4.5% | 68.9% |
| Gibson County | +23.4 | R+51.4 | R+28.0 | 43.2% | 25.6% | 16.3% | 17.6% | 56.8% |
| Elkhart County | +23.3 | R+32.4 | R+9.1 | 45.8% | 35.4% | 27.0% | 8.7% | 54.1% |
| Allen County | +22.9 | R+12.5 | D+10.4 | 52.8% | 38.1% | 25.1% | 13.5% | 45.5% |
| LaPorte County | +22.9 | R+14.1 | D+8.7 | 35.8% | 16.7% | 8.7% | 17.4% | 63.9% |
| Greene County | +22.6 | R+53.7 | R+31.1 | 30.7% | 27.8% | 19.3% | 1.7% | 69.3% |
| Noble County | +22.6 | R+51.4 | R+28.8 | 28.3% | 19.8% | 14.5% | 7.2% | 71.5% |
| Hendricks County | +22.4 | R+21.5 | D+0.9 | 36.3% | 25.7% | 20.1% | 8.8% | 61.2% |
| Crawford County | +22.2 | R+48.5 | R+26.3 | 32.0% | 27.8% | 15.8% | 2.2% | 68.0% |
| Johnson County | +22.2 | R+34.3 | R+12.2 | 35.2% | 25.8% | 22.5% | 8.0% | 64.8% |
| Daviess County | +21.9 | R+64.3 | R+42.4 | 57.0% | 49.3% | 41.0% | 6.9% | 43.0% |
| Putnam County | +21.7 | R+52.0 | R+30.3 | 28.8% | 25.0% | 13.9% | 2.1% | 71.1% |
| Owen County | +21.6 | R+50.7 | R+29.1 | 24.2% | 22.0% | 15.2% | 0.9% | 75.7% |
| Jay County | +21.1 | R+55.2 | R+34.1 | 37.4% | 29.8% | 15.9% | 7.6% | 62.5% |
| Parke County | +21.1 | R+56.9 | R+35.9 | 32.2% | 31.5% | 23.2% | 0.7% | 67.7% |
| Bartholomew County | +20.9 | R+27.3 | R+6.4 | 47.3% | 39.1% | 31.0% | 5.9% | 52.2% |
| Tippecanoe County | +20.7 | R+0.1 | D+20.6 | 28.1% | 16.7% | 11.5% | 9.3% | 70.9% |
| Shelby County | +20.7 | R+48.0 | R+27.3 | 42.2% | 29.1% | 16.9% | 11.4% | 57.8% |
| Scott County | +20.7 | R+51.5 | R+30.8 | 32.3% | 28.8% | 18.0% | 1.2% | 67.7% |
| Spencer County | +20.6 | R+43.3 | R+22.6 | 46.5% | 27.2% | 10.8% | 19.3% | 53.5% |
| Clay County | +20.6 | R+56.9 | R+36.3 | 31.6% | 28.8% | 18.9% | 1.7% | 68.4% |
| Pike County | +20.4 | R+54.9 | R+34.4 | 22.8% | 21.1% | 14.2% | 1.7% | 77.2% |
| Hancock County | +20.4 | R+33.7 | R+13.3 | 32.9% | 25.5% | 19.7% | 7.1% | 67.1% |
| Starke County | +20.3 | R+52.0 | R+31.7 | 27.1% | 17.6% | 13.7% | 9.5% | 72.8% |
| Wayne County | +20.3 | R+32.5 | R+12.2 | 36.4% | 28.9% | 18.9% | 6.4% | 63.5% |
| Clinton County | +20.0 | R+48.0 | R+28.0 | 42.5% | 26.5% | 17.6% | 16.0% | 57.5% |
| Jefferson County | +19.9 | R+36.1 | R+16.2 | 39.7% | 29.4% | 16.7% | 8.6% | 60.3% |
| Marshall County | +19.6 | R+43.4 | R+23.8 | 38.3% | 25.1% | 17.8% | 11.9% | 61.6% |
| Knox County | +19.6 | R+50.4 | R+30.8 | 44.3% | 31.8% | 20.1% | 11.2% | 55.6% |
| DeKalb County | +19.6 | R+47.1 | R+27.5 | 35.2% | 29.5% | 20.5% | 5.6% | 64.8% |
| Miami County | +19.6 | R+54.5 | R+35.0 | 22.1% | 19.6% | 11.2% | 2.6% | 77.8% |
| Cass County | +19.3 | R+46.2 | R+26.9 | 36.8% | 24.3% | 16.0% | 10.8% | 63.2% |
| Clark County | +19.2 | R+20.4 | R+1.1 | 34.9% | 25.8% | 20.8% | 7.2% | 64.0% |
| Washington County | +19.2 | R+54.8 | R+35.6 | 32.8% | 29.9% | 21.8% | 0.8% | 67.2% |
| St. Joseph County | +19.2 | D+1.5 | D+20.7 | 38.8% | 20.2% | 12.8% | 17.1% | 60.2% |
| LaGrange County | +19.1 | R+56.8 | R+37.7 | 60.8% | 58.5% | 52.5% | 2.3% | 39.2% |
| Adams County | +19.1 | R+52.6 | R+33.6 | 82.5% | 73.1% | 60.1% | 8.4% | 17.5% |
| Montgomery County | +19.0 | R+48.2 | R+29.2 | 33.5% | 27.0% | 20.7% | 5.0% | 66.4% |
| Morgan County | +19.0 | R+54.3 | R+35.4 | 42.0% | 33.8% | 24.0% | 6.0% | 58.0% |
| Marion County | +18.9 | D+27.7 | D+46.5 | 48.0% | 32.4% | 14.7% | 14.0% | 49.3% |
| Randolph County | +18.9 | R+53.7 | R+34.8 | 27.6% | 20.8% | 11.5% | 6.0% | 72.4% |
| Switzerland County | +18.9 | R+57.5 | R+38.6 | 25.6% | 24.1% | 14.4% | 1.5% | 74.4% |
| Orange County | +18.6 | R+52.1 | R+33.6 | 37.7% | 33.7% | 24.1% | 2.1% | 62.3% |
| Brown County | +18.5 | R+32.6 | R+14.2 | 29.4% | 23.2% | 17.8% | 4.7% | 70.6% |
| Jasper County | +18.3 | R+54.3 | R+36.0 | 48.1% | 34.8% | 22.3% | 11.4% | 51.9% |
| Huntington County | +18.2 | R+48.4 | R+30.1 | 39.1% | 23.9% | 14.8% | 12.3% | 60.9% |
| Tipton County | +18.1 | R+50.8 | R+32.7 | 34.4% | 28.6% | 19.2% | 5.8% | 65.6% |
| Henry County | +18.1 | R+47.7 | R+29.6 | 29.3% | 27.2% | 21.0% | 0.9% | 70.7% |
| Boone County | +18.1 | R+16.0 | D+2.1 | 42.4% | 31.7% | 19.0% | 8.8% | 57.5% |
| Jackson County | +17.9 | R+55.3 | R+37.4 | 54.6% | 48.8% | 41.0% | 5.4% | 45.4% |
| Wabash County | +17.9 | R+50.8 | R+32.9 | 35.3% | 31.5% | 19.6% | 3.1% | 64.7% |
| Harrison County | +17.7 | R+47.0 | R+29.3 | 30.8% | 21.0% | 10.9% | 8.2% | 69.2% |
| Fulton County | +17.6 | R+51.2 | R+33.7 | 32.0% | 29.1% | 15.2% | 2.7% | 68.0% |
| Whitley County | +17.5 | R+49.9 | R+32.4 | 37.7% | 28.2% | 19.6% | 8.0% | 62.3% |
| Ohio County | +17.2 | R+55.5 | R+38.2 | 38.8% | 38.8% | 20.2% | 0.0% | 61.2% |
| Union County | +17.2 | R+55.9 | R+38.6 | 24.9% | 21.5% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 75.1% |
| Blackford County | +17.2 | R+50.3 | R+33.1 | 27.6% | 25.0% | 17.0% | 2.6% | 72.3% |
| Floyd County | +17.2 | R+15.5 | D+1.7 | 53.0% | 32.9% | 23.5% | 19.3% | 47.0% |
| Jennings County | +17.1 | R+58.8 | R+41.7 | 32.4% | 25.1% | 14.7% | 5.6% | 67.6% |
| Hamilton County | +16.9 | R+6.1 | D+10.8 | 38.2% | 21.9% | 16.0% | 13.8% | 60.0% |
| Grant County | +16.6 | R+41.8 | R+25.2 | 38.9% | 34.1% | 23.8% | 3.9% | 61.1% |
| Decatur County | +16.3 | R+58.5 | R+42.2 | 42.6% | 24.2% | 10.2% | 18.4% | 57.4% |
| Monroe County | +16.2 | D+27.4 | D+43.6 | 26.4% | 20.4% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 71.8% |
| Rush County | +16.1 | R+54.0 | R+37.9 | 30.4% | 23.5% | 18.4% | 6.9% | 69.6% |
| Newton County | +16.0 | R+57.0 | R+41.0 | 26.6% | 17.7% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 73.4% |
| Carroll County | +16.0 | R+52.1 | R+36.1 | 30.1% | 25.4% | 16.2% | 4.8% | 69.9% |
| Kosciusko County | +15.9 | R+52.3 | R+36.4 | 33.6% | 27.0% | 21.3% | 5.5% | 66.4% |
| Lawrence County | +15.6 | R+51.0 | R+35.4 | 39.8% | 35.0% | 27.6% | 3.4% | 60.2% |
| Wells County | +14.8 | R+57.8 | R+43.1 | 48.8% | 47.2% | 33.8% | 1.1% | 51.1% |
| Steuben County | +14.7 | R+42.1 | R+27.4 | 39.1% | 29.0% | 18.0% | 8.2% | 60.5% |
| Benton County | +14.6 | R+47.1 | R+32.5 | 42.5% | 20.5% | 10.2% | 19.5% | 57.5% |
| Ripley County | +14.6 | R+61.5 | R+46.9 | 57.0% | 34.3% | 15.8% | 22.0% | 43.0% |
| Fayette County | +14.4 | R+56.3 | R+42.0 | 49.3% | 39.1% | 34.7% | 8.0% | 50.7% |
| White County | +14.0 | R+45.0 | R+31.0 | 32.8% | 24.4% | 12.8% | 8.4% | 67.2% |
| Fountain County | +13.1 | R+60.0 | R+46.9 | 30.2% | 26.4% | 22.1% | 1.9% | 69.8% |
| Dearborn County | +12.7 | R+58.3 | R+45.7 | 32.5% | 17.4% | 10.0% | 13.3% | 67.5% |
| Franklin County | +12.0 | R+64.4 | R+52.4 | 37.3% | 17.3% | 12.0% | 19.9% | 62.7% |
| Warren County | +11.7 | R+57.3 | R+45.6 | 23.1% | 23.1% | 17.2% | 0.0% | 76.9% |
| Pulaski County | +9.2 | R+53.7 | R+44.5 | 39.3% | 30.2% | 21.7% | 7.7% | 60.7% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN-01 | Mrvan (D) | +25.6 | +25.7 | D+0.4 | D+26.0 | 44.6% | 12.0% | 20.8% |
| IN-02 | Yakym (R) | +21.8 | +19.9 | R+26.9 | R+5.2 | 38.5% | 17.5% | 11.8% |
| IN-03 | Stutzman (R) | +22.0 | +20.7 | R+31.7 | R+9.8 | 47.7% | 25.0% | 10.3% |
| IN-04 | Baird (R) | +21.5 | +19.8 | R+29.9 | R+8.4 | 35.6% | 17.5% | 8.4% |
| IN-05 | Ford (D) | +20.4 | +19.4 | R+17.1 | D+3.3 | 37.0% | 18.2% | 9.7% |
| IN-06 | Shreve (R) | +22.9 | +20.0 | R+33.1 | R+10.2 | 39.7% | 20.2% | 8.8% |
| IN-07 | Carson (D) | +14.4 | +18.9 | D+42.2 | D+56.6 | 48.0% | 14.7% | 14.0% |
| IN-08 | Messmer (R) | +26.0 | +24.9 | R+36.5 | R+10.5 | 41.0% | 18.4% | 12.5% |
| IN-09 | Houchin (R) | +19.9 | +17.1 | R+30.4 | R+10.5 | 37.3% | 18.9% | 8.9% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.