Which Kansas counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Seward County: +52.4
- Ford County: +39.4
- Finney County: +36.9
- Grant County: +27.7
- Greeley County: +27.4
In Kansas, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +21.1 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+16.1 in 2024, D+5.0 in 2026), counting all votes together. 105 of 105 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +17.6 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seward County | +52.4 | R+39.0 | D+13.4 | 44.1% | 24.0% | 19.9% | 15.9% | 55.9% |
| Ford County | +39.4 | R+38.4 | D+1.0 | 59.2% | 24.9% | 19.6% | 32.0% | 40.8% |
| Finney County | +36.9 | R+34.7 | D+2.2 | 61.7% | 25.2% | 16.7% | 34.0% | 37.8% |
| Grant County | +27.7 | R+63.0 | R+35.3 | 73.7% | 37.3% | 22.7% | 30.3% | 26.3% |
| Greeley County | +27.4 | R+73.4 | R+46.0 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 10.3% | 8.6% | 65.9% |
| Stevens County | +25.3 | R+75.5 | R+50.2 | 52.2% | 40.9% | 31.7% | 6.7% | 47.8% |
| Wyandotte County | +24.9 | D+23.9 | D+48.7 | 49.8% | 32.5% | 14.1% | 15.0% | 50.1% |
| Crawford County | +23.8 | R+25.3 | R+1.5 | 41.9% | 27.9% | 20.0% | 12.6% | 57.8% |
| Atchison County | +23.4 | R+37.4 | R+14.0 | 55.7% | 27.8% | 14.0% | 25.5% | 44.3% |
| Morris County | +23.2 | R+46.6 | R+23.4 | 44.2% | 35.1% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 55.8% |
| Geary County | +23.1 | R+17.6 | D+5.5 | 37.6% | 26.8% | 19.1% | 6.9% | 62.3% |
| Allen County | +23.1 | R+46.1 | R+23.0 | 42.4% | 33.5% | 20.2% | 6.9% | 57.6% |
| Lyon County | +22.8 | R+14.7 | D+8.1 | 44.7% | 29.2% | 15.2% | 13.1% | 55.0% |
| Neosho County | +22.1 | R+48.1 | R+26.0 | 47.0% | 35.0% | 18.5% | 11.0% | 53.0% |
| Franklin County | +22.1 | R+40.1 | R+18.0 | 34.6% | 26.5% | 17.0% | 5.8% | 65.3% |
| Leavenworth County | +21.9 | R+22.8 | R+0.9 | 37.7% | 21.4% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 62.2% |
| Ellis County | +21.4 | R+46.1 | R+24.7 | 69.2% | 18.3% | 10.2% | 49.1% | 30.4% |
| Sedgwick County | +21.4 | R+13.8 | D+7.6 | 45.0% | 28.5% | 19.8% | 13.8% | 54.0% |
| Comanche County | +21.0 | R+68.3 | R+47.3 | 67.4% | 65.4% | 40.4% | 2.1% | 32.6% |
| Haskell County | +20.9 | R+64.5 | R+43.5 | 63.7% | 46.7% | 32.4% | 16.9% | 36.3% |
| Stanton County | +20.8 | R+63.5 | R+42.8 | 60.5% | 35.4% | 14.6% | 25.1% | 39.5% |
| Miami County | +20.5 | R+39.5 | R+19.0 | 40.4% | 22.9% | 13.3% | 15.5% | 59.6% |
| Jackson County | +20.4 | R+42.6 | R+22.2 | 27.1% | 22.1% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 72.9% |
| Cowley County | +20.1 | R+40.3 | R+20.2 | 39.2% | 31.6% | 16.8% | 5.3% | 60.7% |
| Cherokee County | +20.0 | R+52.9 | R+32.9 | 33.7% | 29.0% | 22.2% | 3.0% | 66.3% |
| Sumner County | +19.9 | R+50.1 | R+30.2 | 46.0% | 33.0% | 12.8% | 10.2% | 53.9% |
| Montgomery County | +19.8 | R+51.1 | R+31.2 | 51.4% | 43.3% | 30.3% | 6.5% | 48.6% |
| Stafford County | +19.8 | R+64.0 | R+44.2 | 31.4% | 28.3% | 11.0% | 3.1% | 68.6% |
| Rush County | +19.7 | R+65.4 | R+45.7 | 57.4% | 40.3% | 10.2% | 17.2% | 42.6% |
| Osage County | +19.7 | R+48.0 | R+28.3 | 33.5% | 29.3% | 19.5% | 4.2% | 66.5% |
| Scott County | +19.5 | R+74.7 | R+55.2 | 67.3% | 42.4% | 15.4% | 20.1% | 32.7% |
| Johnson County | +19.4 | D+8.5 | D+27.9 | 44.1% | 25.6% | 15.4% | 16.5% | 53.4% |
| Bourbon County | +19.4 | R+54.1 | R+34.8 | 52.9% | 45.0% | 25.0% | 5.1% | 47.1% |
| Riley County | +19.3 | D+1.8 | D+21.1 | 37.8% | 23.7% | 14.2% | 11.2% | 61.4% |
| Labette County | +19.1 | R+38.2 | R+19.1 | 53.1% | 41.0% | 22.5% | 10.2% | 46.9% |
| Pottawatomie County | +18.8 | R+47.6 | R+28.8 | 49.9% | 30.5% | 20.5% | 17.1% | 50.0% |
| Rice County | +18.8 | R+56.7 | R+37.9 | 48.8% | 38.4% | 11.9% | 10.4% | 51.2% |
| Reno County | +18.7 | R+34.5 | R+15.8 | 46.3% | 35.3% | 25.6% | 9.6% | 53.6% |
| Jefferson County | +18.6 | R+36.9 | R+18.3 | 36.6% | 27.4% | 14.2% | 8.6% | 63.3% |
| Barton County | +18.6 | R+56.8 | R+38.1 | 58.6% | 31.2% | 15.7% | 25.0% | 41.3% |
| Ellsworth County | +18.6 | R+52.3 | R+33.7 | 43.4% | 33.0% | 13.2% | 10.3% | 56.6% |
| Cloud County | +18.5 | R+60.6 | R+42.1 | 37.8% | 19.3% | 8.4% | 15.8% | 62.1% |
| Gray County | +18.3 | R+69.0 | R+50.7 | 69.2% | 60.3% | 39.3% | 8.9% | 30.8% |
| Shawnee County | +18.3 | D+0.5 | D+18.8 | 42.1% | 27.7% | 15.5% | 12.4% | 57.3% |
| Clark County | +18.2 | R+72.8 | R+54.5 | 60.9% | 54.6% | 22.2% | 6.3% | 39.1% |
| Brown County | +18.1 | R+47.9 | R+29.8 | 42.0% | 31.0% | 10.7% | 8.5% | 57.8% |
| Anderson County | +18.0 | R+59.8 | R+41.7 | 60.2% | 31.3% | 20.2% | 27.5% | 39.8% |
| Dickinson County | +18.0 | R+55.0 | R+37.0 | 42.8% | 27.3% | 13.7% | 15.0% | 57.2% |
| Pratt County | +18.0 | R+51.5 | R+33.5 | 49.9% | 36.2% | 22.5% | 10.1% | 50.0% |
| Marshall County | +17.9 | R+49.1 | R+31.2 | 84.6% | 45.5% | 26.8% | 38.0% | 15.4% |
| Butler County | +17.7 | R+41.2 | R+23.5 | 32.5% | 23.9% | 15.9% | 7.5% | 67.5% |
| Trego County | +17.7 | R+71.0 | R+53.4 | 61.2% | 42.0% | 14.8% | 19.2% | 38.7% |
| Hamilton County | +17.6 | R+66.3 | R+48.7 | 50.8% | 41.3% | 22.1% | 9.5% | 49.2% |
| Meade County | +17.6 | R+69.6 | R+52.1 | 88.0% | 69.7% | 49.1% | 18.3% | 12.0% |
| Saline County | +17.2 | R+31.6 | R+14.3 | 43.0% | 29.4% | 14.3% | 11.8% | 56.6% |
| Harvey County | +17.1 | R+21.1 | R+3.9 | 45.8% | 36.6% | 24.7% | 7.3% | 53.9% |
| Chase County | +17.1 | R+50.8 | R+33.6 | 30.0% | 18.9% | 8.7% | 11.1% | 70.0% |
| Linn County | +17.1 | R+64.6 | R+47.5 | 33.8% | 25.6% | 18.7% | 3.0% | 66.2% |
| Thomas County | +16.9 | R+65.8 | R+48.9 | 55.8% | 36.6% | 16.9% | 15.1% | 44.2% |
| Russell County | +16.8 | R+61.3 | R+44.5 | 58.4% | 42.0% | 4.8% | 15.2% | 41.6% |
| Douglas County | +16.7 | D+38.0 | D+54.7 | 28.7% | 17.4% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 70.9% |
| Graham County | +16.6 | R+65.7 | R+49.0 | 58.8% | 36.6% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 41.1% |
| Wabaunsee County | +16.6 | R+48.8 | R+32.2 | 33.9% | 26.7% | 16.2% | 7.3% | 66.1% |
| Woodson County | +16.3 | R+61.3 | R+45.0 | 20.4% | 13.7% | 3.0% | 6.6% | 79.6% |
| Wilson County | +16.1 | R+62.4 | R+46.2 | 39.6% | 33.7% | 25.5% | 4.0% | 60.4% |
| Harper County | +16.1 | R+64.0 | R+47.9 | 50.7% | 47.7% | 32.5% | 3.0% | 49.3% |
| Morton County | +16.1 | R+73.4 | R+57.3 | 44.6% | 35.3% | 26.0% | 9.3% | 55.4% |
| Republic County | +16.1 | R+65.7 | R+49.6 | 64.9% | 49.8% | 15.1% | 10.7% | 35.1% |
| Kearny County | +15.9 | R+68.4 | R+52.5 | 55.5% | 39.4% | 16.5% | 16.1% | 44.5% |
| Coffey County | +15.9 | R+55.7 | R+39.8 | 48.1% | 39.9% | 21.6% | 5.3% | 51.8% |
| Greenwood County | +15.8 | R+61.0 | R+45.2 | 43.5% | 39.7% | 24.7% | 3.7% | 56.5% |
| Rawlins County | +15.6 | R+72.6 | R+57.0 | 53.0% | 33.5% | 24.1% | 19.6% | 47.0% |
| McPherson County | +15.5 | R+41.1 | R+25.6 | 52.3% | 48.7% | 26.2% | 3.3% | 47.7% |
| Doniphan County | +15.5 | R+63.5 | R+48.0 | 38.0% | 33.3% | 18.7% | 4.6% | 62.0% |
| Kingman County | +15.5 | R+59.9 | R+44.4 | 60.4% | 29.3% | 10.7% | 31.1% | 39.5% |
| Clay County | +15.4 | R+55.5 | R+40.1 | 50.4% | 39.4% | 20.0% | 9.9% | 49.6% |
| Sherman County | +15.4 | R+68.7 | R+53.4 | 52.1% | 33.6% | 13.5% | 13.4% | 47.9% |
| Logan County | +15.1 | R+71.6 | R+56.6 | 64.5% | 41.9% | 28.0% | 22.6% | 35.5% |
| Pawnee County | +14.9 | R+51.5 | R+36.6 | 52.7% | 39.7% | 21.1% | 13.0% | 47.3% |
| Gove County | +14.9 | R+77.2 | R+62.3 | 63.3% | 42.3% | 32.9% | 21.0% | 36.7% |
| Cheyenne County | +14.8 | R+68.8 | R+54.0 | 69.6% | 64.6% | 26.1% | 4.9% | 30.4% |
| Lane County | +14.7 | R+70.9 | R+56.3 | 65.8% | 53.0% | 17.3% | 12.7% | 34.2% |
| Wichita County | +14.6 | R+73.6 | R+59.0 | 36.1% | 16.9% | 3.0% | 19.2% | 63.9% |
| Rooks County | +14.5 | R+71.2 | R+56.7 | 75.4% | 43.9% | 28.6% | 31.5% | 24.5% |
| Marion County | +14.1 | R+49.1 | R+35.0 | 51.1% | 45.6% | 33.6% | 5.2% | 48.9% |
| Kiowa County | +14.1 | R+71.4 | R+57.3 | 71.8% | 67.8% | 40.8% | 4.0% | 28.2% |
| Osborne County | +14.1 | R+68.5 | R+54.5 | 51.7% | 40.1% | 19.3% | 11.6% | 48.3% |
| Ness County | +13.8 | R+78.9 | R+65.1 | 73.2% | 42.5% | 5.1% | 30.7% | 26.8% |
| Phillips County | +13.5 | R+73.7 | R+60.2 | 85.6% | 66.2% | 33.8% | 13.6% | 14.4% |
| Hodgeman County | +13.2 | R+70.5 | R+57.3 | 44.7% | 26.1% | 2.8% | 18.6% | 55.3% |
| Norton County | +12.8 | R+67.7 | R+54.9 | 65.4% | 57.2% | 42.4% | 8.2% | 34.5% |
| Barber County | +12.7 | R+72.2 | R+59.4 | 68.4% | 43.9% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 31.5% |
| Edwards County | +12.4 | R+65.3 | R+52.9 | 56.7% | 27.7% | 9.8% | 29.1% | 43.2% |
| Nemaha County | +12.4 | R+67.0 | R+54.6 | 76.4% | 35.1% | 22.5% | 41.3% | 23.5% |
| Mitchell County | +12.2 | R+65.6 | R+53.4 | 64.8% | 28.9% | 9.4% | 35.9% | 35.2% |
| Decatur County | +12.2 | R+69.0 | R+56.8 | 59.1% | 51.7% | 18.2% | 7.5% | 40.9% |
| Ottawa County | +11.8 | R+66.6 | R+54.8 | 38.0% | 32.8% | 15.6% | 5.2% | 62.0% |
| Jewell County | +11.3 | R+75.9 | R+64.5 | 49.0% | 38.0% | 18.6% | 11.0% | 51.0% |
| Smith County | +11.1 | R+68.5 | R+57.5 | 61.4% | 57.6% | 28.2% | 3.8% | 38.6% |
| Elk County | +10.9 | R+69.7 | R+58.8 | 44.5% | 39.1% | 18.5% | 5.4% | 55.5% |
| Chautauqua County | +10.8 | R+71.2 | R+60.4 | 28.8% | 27.8% | 12.1% | 1.0% | 71.2% |
| Washington County | +10.8 | R+69.2 | R+58.4 | 81.4% | 51.7% | 37.7% | 29.7% | 18.6% |
| Sheridan County | +10.4 | R+80.3 | R+69.9 | 70.8% | 29.2% | 18.3% | 41.6% | 29.1% |
| Lincoln County | +10.4 | R+65.2 | R+54.9 | 66.8% | 59.2% | 48.1% | 7.6% | 33.2% |
| Wallace County | +8.8 | R+84.8 | R+76.0 | 44.9% | 34.8% | 18.7% | 10.1% | 55.1% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KS-01 | Mann (R) | +10.3 | +19.4 | R+31.9 | R+21.6 | 48.4% | 17.1% | 15.7% |
| KS-02 | Schmidt (R) | +13.8 | +20.1 | R+20.1 | R+6.3 | 43.0% | 17.1% | 11.7% |
| KS-03 | Davids (D) | +17.0 | +19.8 | D+4.2 | D+21.1 | 44.1% | 15.3% | 16.2% |
| KS-04 | Estes (R) | +14.2 | +20.3 | R+23.7 | R+9.5 | 44.1% | 19.4% | 12.3% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.