Which Maryland counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Montgomery County: +11.9
- Washington County: +11.6
- Baltimore city: +9.1
- Charles County: +8.6
- Allegany County: +8.4
In Maryland, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +6.5 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+28.8 in 2024, D+35.3 in 2026), counting all votes together. 20 of 24 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +6.2 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | +11.9 | D+53.3 | D+65.2 | 45.5% | 15.2% | 8.7% | 27.7% | 46.6% |
| Washington County | +11.6 | R+23.0 | R+11.4 | 36.8% | 29.4% | 17.2% | 5.4% | 62.0% |
| Baltimore city | +9.1 | D+73.0 | D+82.1 | 40.9% | 30.9% | 16.4% | 6.5% | 48.7% |
| Charles County | +8.6 | D+40.7 | D+49.3 | 38.2% | 16.1% | 12.0% | 20.4% | 60.1% |
| Allegany County | +8.4 | R+40.3 | R+32.0 | 40.2% | 27.8% | 13.3% | 10.9% | 59.1% |
| Howard County | +7.8 | D+41.7 | D+49.6 | 38.9% | 20.3% | 11.2% | 16.8% | 56.9% |
| Prince George's County | +7.7 | D+75.2 | D+82.8 | 42.1% | 30.0% | 16.2% | 9.2% | 50.0% |
| Harford County | +7.3 | R+13.8 | R+6.5 | 33.8% | 18.1% | 10.3% | 14.6% | 65.0% |
| Frederick County | +7.0 | D+8.8 | D+15.8 | 34.1% | 18.6% | 8.1% | 13.2% | 63.3% |
| Wicomico County | +6.5 | R+5.5 | D+1.1 | 39.1% | 29.7% | 15.9% | 7.2% | 59.6% |
| Cecil County | +6.5 | R+30.9 | R+24.4 | 27.1% | 19.9% | 11.6% | 5.8% | 70.2% |
| Queen Anne's County | +6.3 | R+27.8 | R+21.5 | 40.9% | 19.1% | 6.9% | 20.0% | 59.1% |
| Anne Arundel County | +6.1 | D+13.9 | D+20.0 | 32.7% | 16.0% | 8.7% | 15.0% | 66.1% |
| Baltimore County | +6.0 | D+24.5 | D+30.5 | 27.5% | 15.3% | 8.5% | 11.1% | 65.3% |
| Talbot County | +4.4 | R+0.0 | D+4.3 | 47.7% | 29.5% | 11.3% | 17.0% | 50.3% |
| Caroline County | +3.6 | R+38.0 | R+34.4 | 35.5% | 25.4% | 10.8% | 10.1% | 64.5% |
| Carroll County | +2.6 | R+25.0 | R+22.4 | 38.0% | 20.1% | 8.9% | 15.8% | 60.2% |
| Worcester County | +1.4 | R+22.0 | R+20.6 | 61.8% | 34.8% | 18.2% | 25.2% | 36.1% |
| St. Mary's County | +1.3 | R+17.2 | R+15.9 | 43.7% | 20.2% | 7.9% | 22.1% | 55.7% |
| Kent County | +0.3 | R+2.8 | R+2.5 | 38.4% | 25.5% | 5.3% | 12.9% | 61.1% |
| Calvert County | −0.4 | R+11.0 | R+11.4 | 38.2% | 15.3% | 7.8% | 21.8% | 58.8% |
| Dorchester County | −1.0 | R+14.6 | R+15.6 | 35.5% | 29.3% | 10.9% | 5.4% | 64.4% |
| Garrett County | −2.9 | R+54.0 | R+57.0 | 37.7% | 32.6% | 19.5% | 2.7% | 62.3% |
| Somerset County | −4.9 | R+17.4 | R+22.2 | 22.4% | 21.0% | 7.9% | 0.4% | 77.4% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD-01 | Harris (R) | — | +5.4 | — | R+11.7 | 36.7% | 11.1% | 13.1% |
| MD-02 | Olszewski Jr. (D) | — | +5.3 | — | D+23.1 | 30.5% | 8.9% | 12.1% |
| MD-03 | Elfreth (D) | — | +6.7 | — | D+30.8 | 35.6% | 9.8% | 15.8% |
| MD-04 | Ivey (D) | — | +7.9 | — | D+82.7 | 42.3% | 15.8% | 10.3% |
| MD-05 | Boafo (D) | +3.8 | +5.7 | D+34.0 | D+37.9 | 39.0% | 11.5% | 16.1% |
| MD-06 | McClain Delaney (D) | — | +9.0 | — | D+15.4 | 38.5% | 10.9% | 15.1% |
| MD-07 | Mfume (D) | — | +8.1 | — | D+66.9 | 36.7% | 13.9% | 7.9% |
| MD-08 | Raskin (D) | — | +11.9 | — | D+67.0 | 45.5% | 8.7% | 27.7% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.