Which Michigan counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Wayne County: +14.1
- Macomb County: +11.9
- Isabella County: +10.6
- Dickinson County: +10.4
- Marquette County: +10.2
In Michigan, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +8.4 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+1.4 in 2024, D+7.0 in 2026), counting all votes together. 83 of 83 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +6.4 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | +14.1 | D+29.0 | D+43.1 | 38.8% | 23.1% | 9.2% | 13.7% | 52.8% |
| Macomb County | +11.9 | R+13.7 | R+1.8 | 34.5% | 10.4% | 8.0% | 22.1% | 62.9% |
| Isabella County | +10.6 | R+7.5 | D+3.1 | 31.8% | 12.3% | 9.8% | 18.3% | 67.5% |
| Dickinson County | +10.4 | R+36.3 | R+25.9 | 49.3% | 18.4% | 11.6% | 28.4% | 50.7% |
| Marquette County | +10.2 | D+8.7 | D+18.9 | 43.2% | 22.0% | 9.6% | 19.8% | 56.7% |
| Branch County | +9.9 | R+42.4 | R+32.5 | 33.5% | 22.1% | 16.9% | 10.6% | 66.0% |
| St. Joseph County | +9.7 | R+34.0 | R+24.3 | 39.7% | 32.0% | 25.3% | 6.2% | 60.0% |
| Houghton County | +9.1 | R+17.0 | R+8.0 | 35.3% | 14.8% | 7.9% | 19.1% | 63.9% |
| Ingham County | +9.1 | D+29.7 | D+38.8 | 35.4% | 20.9% | 14.2% | 12.3% | 60.4% |
| Kalkaska County | +8.9 | R+42.9 | R+33.9 | 19.0% | 13.3% | 12.1% | 1.9% | 81.0% |
| Gogebic County | +8.8 | R+17.1 | R+8.3 | 32.3% | 16.0% | 6.7% | 15.6% | 67.7% |
| Genesee County | +8.7 | D+4.2 | D+12.9 | 37.0% | 26.4% | 16.1% | 9.3% | 59.5% |
| Crawford County | +8.5 | R+33.8 | R+25.3 | 13.1% | 10.3% | 6.6% | 2.8% | 86.9% |
| Grand Traverse County | +8.3 | R+1.7 | D+6.6 | 30.0% | 17.6% | 12.4% | 10.9% | 69.8% |
| Iron County | +8.3 | R+29.3 | R+21.0 | 35.6% | 18.5% | 7.0% | 15.7% | 64.4% |
| Kent County | +8.3 | D+5.4 | D+13.7 | 41.0% | 24.6% | 16.8% | 15.1% | 57.1% |
| Alpena County | +8.0 | R+28.6 | R+20.6 | 35.2% | 21.7% | 14.0% | 11.9% | 64.7% |
| Lenawee County | +8.0 | R+23.0 | R+15.0 | 33.6% | 23.4% | 15.8% | 9.3% | 66.4% |
| Bay County | +8.0 | R+14.7 | R+6.7 | 39.7% | 18.9% | 15.0% | 19.9% | 60.3% |
| Wexford County | +8.0 | R+34.6 | R+26.7 | 30.0% | 25.7% | 19.1% | 2.7% | 70.0% |
| Calhoun County | +7.8 | R+14.0 | R+6.2 | 32.3% | 22.0% | 13.4% | 8.4% | 67.7% |
| Schoolcraft County | +7.8 | R+32.0 | R+24.1 | 52.7% | 17.0% | 7.7% | 31.8% | 47.3% |
| Van Buren County | +7.7 | R+15.1 | R+7.5 | 28.2% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 12.6% | 71.5% |
| Baraga County | +7.6 | R+29.8 | R+22.2 | 36.4% | 21.2% | 7.2% | 14.2% | 63.6% |
| Muskegon County | +7.6 | R+1.8 | D+5.8 | 27.8% | 18.0% | 10.4% | 8.6% | 71.6% |
| Cass County | +7.4 | R+33.9 | R+26.5 | 23.1% | 14.6% | 8.5% | 7.9% | 76.3% |
| Delta County | +7.4 | R+30.4 | R+23.0 | 57.1% | 18.7% | 8.4% | 36.8% | 42.7% |
| Ontonagon County | +7.4 | R+30.4 | R+23.0 | 38.2% | 23.6% | 8.6% | 13.3% | 61.8% |
| Benzie County | +7.3 | R+8.7 | R+1.4 | 22.1% | 20.0% | 6.7% | 1.4% | 77.9% |
| Montcalm County | +7.2 | R+39.0 | R+31.8 | 26.7% | 18.6% | 13.5% | 6.0% | 73.3% |
| Gratiot County | +7.2 | R+31.3 | R+24.1 | 24.1% | 18.6% | 14.8% | 4.6% | 75.9% |
| Kalamazoo County | +7.1 | D+17.7 | D+24.8 | 36.8% | 23.6% | 13.7% | 12.1% | 61.0% |
| Ionia County | +7.0 | R+31.9 | R+24.8 | 30.2% | 14.6% | 11.9% | 14.5% | 69.8% |
| Alger County | +7.0 | R+19.8 | R+12.8 | 28.3% | 18.5% | 10.8% | 8.7% | 71.7% |
| Jackson County | +7.0 | R+21.3 | R+14.3 | 27.5% | 16.8% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 72.0% |
| Barry County | +6.9 | R+34.3 | R+27.4 | 24.6% | 20.4% | 15.2% | 3.3% | 75.4% |
| Chippewa County | +6.8 | R+24.2 | R+17.5 | 27.3% | 13.4% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 72.7% |
| Eaton County | +6.7 | R+3.1 | D+3.5 | 27.7% | 22.0% | 18.1% | 5.1% | 72.3% |
| Shiawassee County | +6.6 | R+23.1 | R+16.4 | 22.4% | 14.7% | 10.7% | 6.5% | 75.3% |
| Oceana County | +6.5 | R+30.0 | R+23.5 | 26.1% | 15.6% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 73.8% |
| Mason County | +6.4 | R+21.4 | R+15.0 | 35.3% | 21.4% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 64.2% |
| Monroe County | +6.4 | R+27.1 | R+20.8 | 45.2% | 21.1% | 15.6% | 23.2% | 54.4% |
| Iosco County | +6.3 | R+30.6 | R+24.2 | 31.3% | 19.9% | 14.0% | 9.8% | 68.7% |
| Tuscola County | +6.3 | R+43.0 | R+36.7 | 37.7% | 29.7% | 22.0% | 7.1% | 62.3% |
| Berrien County | +6.2 | R+7.9 | R+1.6 | 43.0% | 30.3% | 20.6% | 11.2% | 56.3% |
| Otsego County | +6.0 | R+35.3 | R+29.3 | 30.5% | 13.3% | 8.1% | 15.4% | 69.5% |
| Midland County | +6.0 | R+15.2 | R+9.2 | 43.9% | 25.2% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 55.7% |
| Arenac County | +5.9 | R+40.6 | R+34.6 | 28.1% | 12.5% | 10.1% | 13.5% | 71.9% |
| St. Clair County | +5.8 | R+34.6 | R+28.8 | 32.8% | 17.9% | 10.5% | 14.4% | 65.8% |
| Hillsdale County | +5.8 | R+51.4 | R+45.6 | 24.3% | 18.4% | 14.8% | 4.6% | 75.7% |
| Osceola County | +5.7 | R+47.9 | R+42.2 | 30.1% | 23.2% | 15.7% | 6.9% | 69.9% |
| Allegan County | +5.7 | R+27.2 | R+21.5 | 35.7% | 25.0% | 17.4% | 9.5% | 63.6% |
| Newaygo County | +5.7 | R+42.8 | R+37.1 | 35.5% | 26.0% | 20.5% | 8.7% | 64.5% |
| Lapeer County | +5.6 | R+39.8 | R+34.2 | 26.4% | 14.5% | 11.6% | 11.1% | 73.6% |
| Clinton County | +5.5 | R+8.6 | R+3.1 | 33.5% | 15.8% | 9.3% | 17.0% | 66.5% |
| Luce County | +5.4 | R+46.9 | R+41.5 | 39.9% | 23.1% | 12.9% | 14.4% | 60.1% |
| Mecosta County | +5.4 | R+30.1 | R+24.6 | 28.7% | 16.3% | 12.1% | 11.1% | 70.7% |
| Manistee County | +5.3 | R+15.9 | R+10.7 | 23.3% | 14.2% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 76.7% |
| Washtenaw County | +5.3 | D+44.4 | D+49.7 | 27.6% | 16.1% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 68.2% |
| Saginaw County | +5.2 | R+3.3 | D+2.0 | 47.0% | 29.3% | 17.2% | 16.7% | 52.2% |
| Keweenaw County | +5.2 | R+12.8 | R+7.6 | 25.7% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 9.6% | 74.2% |
| Menominee County | +5.2 | R+33.6 | R+28.4 | 49.1% | 16.7% | 8.2% | 30.4% | 50.9% |
| Ogemaw County | +5.1 | R+42.0 | R+37.0 | 27.9% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 4.3% | 72.1% |
| Charlevoix County | +4.9 | R+16.9 | R+12.0 | 35.3% | 21.6% | 11.4% | 12.8% | 64.7% |
| Clare County | +4.8 | R+37.6 | R+32.9 | 32.0% | 22.4% | 19.4% | 7.8% | 68.0% |
| Ottawa County | +4.7 | R+20.4 | R+15.7 | 44.1% | 33.6% | 21.9% | 9.7% | 55.8% |
| Huron County | +4.6 | R+40.6 | R+36.0 | 52.5% | 29.5% | 21.2% | 21.9% | 47.5% |
| Emmet County | +4.5 | R+10.8 | R+6.3 | 33.1% | 16.3% | 9.4% | 14.5% | 66.8% |
| Antrim County | +4.5 | R+23.8 | R+19.3 | 24.2% | 17.7% | 9.1% | 5.4% | 75.7% |
| Presque Isle County | +4.5 | R+29.0 | R+24.5 | 39.6% | 28.3% | 22.1% | 10.2% | 60.4% |
| Sanilac County | +4.3 | R+47.7 | R+43.3 | 29.8% | 22.1% | 12.6% | 7.4% | 70.1% |
| Missaukee County | +4.3 | R+56.0 | R+51.7 | 32.9% | 29.9% | 21.2% | 2.0% | 67.1% |
| Mackinac County | +3.8 | R+24.9 | R+21.1 | 41.7% | 29.9% | 20.8% | 11.2% | 58.3% |
| Oakland County | +3.7 | D+10.6 | D+14.3 | 42.1% | 15.2% | 9.4% | 24.8% | 51.7% |
| Oscoda County | +3.7 | R+44.3 | R+40.6 | 18.2% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 3.0% | 81.8% |
| Lake County | +3.5 | R+32.2 | R+28.6 | 32.0% | 17.3% | 12.3% | 13.6% | 68.0% |
| Livingston County | +3.5 | R+23.9 | R+20.4 | 29.4% | 13.3% | 9.0% | 14.9% | 70.5% |
| Roscommon County | +3.5 | R+32.9 | R+29.4 | 21.3% | 13.1% | 6.9% | 6.1% | 78.7% |
| Gladwin County | +3.5 | R+40.7 | R+37.3 | 29.2% | 17.7% | 13.3% | 10.5% | 70.8% |
| Leelanau County | +2.8 | D+7.8 | D+10.5 | 30.0% | 17.1% | 9.1% | 12.9% | 69.9% |
| Cheboygan County | +2.7 | R+31.1 | R+28.4 | 27.1% | 16.0% | 9.2% | 9.9% | 72.9% |
| Alcona County | +2.6 | R+41.7 | R+39.0 | 17.9% | 14.6% | 8.0% | 3.3% | 82.1% |
| Montmorency County | +1.9 | R+45.3 | R+43.4 | 25.0% | 18.0% | 13.2% | 5.7% | 75.0% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MI-01 | Bergman (R) | +12.0 | +6.6 | R+21.5 | R+9.6 | 33.0% | 10.7% | 13.4% |
| MI-02 | Moolenaar (R) | +6.0 | +7.0 | R+30.5 | R+24.5 | 31.0% | 14.1% | 10.1% |
| MI-03 | Scholten (D) | +7.8 | +7.7 | D+8.0 | D+15.7 | 39.8% | 16.8% | 13.5% |
| MI-04 | McCann (D) | +7.4 | +6.3 | R+5.6 | D+1.8 | 37.9% | 16.6% | 10.7% |
| MI-05 | Walberg (R) | +6.9 | +7.2 | R+27.4 | R+20.5 | 35.3% | 15.5% | 12.2% |
| MI-06 | Dingell (D) | +13.1 | +8.8 | D+23.9 | D+37.0 | 33.4% | 8.7% | 12.5% |
| MI-07 | Lawrence (D) | +4.6 | +6.2 | R+1.3 | D+3.3 | 31.8% | 12.1% | 12.9% |
| MI-08 | McDonald Rivet (D) | +15.6 | +7.5 | R+2.0 | D+13.6 | 40.5% | 16.2% | 13.4% |
| MI-09 | McClain (R) | +4.8 | +6.7 | R+32.8 | R+27.9 | 36.1% | 10.9% | 18.5% |
| MI-10 | Hines (D) | +13.8 | +10.8 | R+6.7 | D+7.2 | 35.5% | 8.2% | 22.5% |
| MI-11 | Moss (D) | +7.6 | +3.7 | D+16.4 | D+24.0 | 42.1% | 9.4% | 24.8% |
| MI-12 | Tlaib (D) | +14.9 | +12.5 | D+39.9 | D+54.8 | 39.3% | 9.2% | 15.4% |
| MI-13 | McKinney (D) | — | +14.1 | — | D+56.6 | 38.8% | 9.2% | 13.7% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.