Which Minnesota counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Nobles County: +14.6
- Clay County: +10.7
- Mower County: +10.0
- Winona County: +9.2
- St. Louis County: +8.6
In Minnesota, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +5.9 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+4.3 in 2024, D+10.2 in 2026), counting all votes together. 84 of 87 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +3.7 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nobles County | +14.6 | R+35.6 | R+21.0 | 65.0% | 31.0% | 12.3% | 29.4% | 35.0% |
| Clay County | +10.7 | D+0.5 | D+11.2 | 46.2% | 32.7% | 8.4% | 13.1% | 53.7% |
| Mower County | +10.0 | R+10.5 | R+0.5 | 56.3% | 32.9% | 7.9% | 22.2% | 43.7% |
| Winona County | +9.2 | R+4.9 | D+4.3 | 55.3% | 29.3% | 20.3% | 24.4% | 44.0% |
| St. Louis County | +8.6 | D+13.7 | D+22.3 | 34.2% | 19.1% | 7.1% | 13.8% | 64.8% |
| Blue Earth County | +8.2 | R+1.2 | D+7.0 | 51.6% | 33.3% | 19.1% | 18.3% | 47.3% |
| Olmsted County | +8.2 | D+10.7 | D+18.9 | 45.4% | 29.0% | 14.5% | 14.2% | 52.4% |
| Ramsey County | +8.2 | D+43.3 | D+51.5 | 37.9% | 17.2% | 7.3% | 18.8% | 57.5% |
| Freeborn County | +8.1 | R+21.3 | R+13.2 | 58.8% | 47.0% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 41.2% |
| Lake County | +7.3 | D+3.9 | D+11.2 | 47.3% | 34.2% | 5.8% | 12.1% | 52.6% |
| Kittson County | +7.0 | R+25.0 | R+18.0 | 78.4% | 72.0% | 15.0% | 6.4% | 21.6% |
| Stearns County | +7.0 | R+26.8 | R+19.8 | 51.8% | 17.1% | 8.7% | 33.9% | 47.0% |
| Watonwan County | +6.8 | R+27.8 | R+20.9 | 73.7% | 47.5% | 15.8% | 25.1% | 26.3% |
| Carlton County | +6.6 | R+2.5 | D+4.0 | 38.8% | 25.8% | 13.7% | 10.4% | 61.2% |
| Polk County | +6.5 | R+33.8 | R+27.2 | 50.9% | 31.6% | 9.2% | 18.5% | 45.4% |
| Pennington County | +6.5 | R+31.5 | R+25.0 | 61.1% | 49.7% | 8.6% | 10.3% | 38.9% |
| Anoka County | +6.3 | R+4.4 | D+1.9 | 38.9% | 17.9% | 10.6% | 20.3% | 57.7% |
| Houston County | +6.1 | R+16.5 | R+10.4 | 62.1% | 34.3% | 11.5% | 27.9% | 37.9% |
| Kanabec County | +6.1 | R+42.4 | R+36.3 | 26.4% | 19.3% | 8.3% | 5.8% | 73.6% |
| Steele County | +5.9 | R+24.5 | R+18.6 | 60.7% | 39.8% | 9.5% | 20.4% | 38.8% |
| Rice County | +5.8 | R+2.5 | D+3.3 | 55.4% | 27.6% | 10.1% | 25.3% | 44.0% |
| Isanti County | +5.6 | R+41.2 | R+35.6 | 20.1% | 15.2% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 79.9% |
| Fillmore County | +5.5 | R+25.5 | R+20.0 | 73.7% | 60.7% | 16.7% | 10.6% | 26.3% |
| Red Lake County | +5.5 | R+37.1 | R+31.7 | 77.2% | 35.1% | 8.7% | 42.1% | 22.8% |
| Cook County | +5.3 | D+35.0 | D+40.3 | 30.5% | 20.7% | 5.9% | 8.1% | 69.4% |
| Rock County | +5.3 | R+39.3 | R+34.0 | 71.0% | 54.5% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 29.0% |
| Todd County | +5.3 | R+53.5 | R+48.3 | 48.1% | 30.2% | 18.8% | 17.9% | 51.9% |
| Lyon County | +5.2 | R+31.8 | R+26.6 | 61.2% | 33.4% | 13.8% | 25.4% | 38.0% |
| Itasca County | +5.2 | R+20.2 | R+15.0 | 39.3% | 24.0% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 60.5% |
| Clearwater County | +5.1 | R+50.1 | R+45.0 | 53.9% | 48.2% | 25.9% | 3.5% | 46.1% |
| Norman County | +5.1 | R+22.2 | R+17.2 | 72.0% | 63.5% | 11.6% | 8.5% | 28.0% |
| Pine County | +5.0 | R+35.2 | R+30.1 | 54.6% | 24.2% | 12.8% | 27.6% | 45.4% |
| Dakota County | +4.7 | D+12.9 | D+17.5 | 49.1% | 24.1% | 14.2% | 23.6% | 47.5% |
| Beltrami County | +4.6 | R+5.7 | R+1.1 | 34.6% | 23.0% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 65.1% |
| Benton County | +4.6 | R+35.9 | R+31.4 | 52.3% | 24.0% | 14.2% | 26.4% | 47.7% |
| Lincoln County | +4.5 | R+37.8 | R+33.2 | 79.0% | 46.8% | 10.9% | 29.0% | 21.0% |
| Faribault County | +4.4 | R+37.4 | R+33.0 | 74.2% | 50.6% | 12.7% | 22.5% | 25.7% |
| Marshall County | +4.2 | R+51.7 | R+47.5 | 63.3% | 47.2% | 10.0% | 16.1% | 36.7% |
| Dodge County | +4.2 | R+32.0 | R+27.8 | 59.4% | 47.0% | 16.4% | 10.1% | 40.6% |
| Sherburne County | +4.1 | R+34.9 | R+30.8 | 29.5% | 18.8% | 13.6% | 10.7% | 70.5% |
| Kandiyohi County | +4.1 | R+31.0 | R+26.9 | 66.9% | 51.9% | 17.8% | 13.5% | 32.5% |
| Pipestone County | +3.9 | R+48.1 | R+44.2 | 71.0% | 58.0% | 28.4% | 10.8% | 29.0% |
| Mille Lacs County | +3.8 | R+40.9 | R+37.1 | 54.8% | 34.9% | 16.7% | 17.0% | 45.1% |
| Chippewa County | +3.7 | R+34.1 | R+30.4 | 77.6% | 66.3% | 15.6% | 11.3% | 22.4% |
| Hubbard County | +3.6 | R+31.5 | R+27.9 | 33.8% | 25.7% | 14.0% | 7.1% | 66.2% |
| Chisago County | +3.6 | R+31.4 | R+27.8 | 34.5% | 20.0% | 8.2% | 13.3% | 65.4% |
| Cottonwood County | +3.6 | R+41.1 | R+37.5 | 61.3% | 54.1% | 27.3% | 7.2% | 38.7% |
| Wright County | +3.5 | R+29.4 | R+25.9 | 43.3% | 16.6% | 8.7% | 25.5% | 56.4% |
| Wabasha County | +3.4 | R+28.2 | R+24.8 | 70.8% | 34.1% | 15.9% | 36.7% | 29.2% |
| McLeod County | +3.4 | R+38.0 | R+34.6 | 69.8% | 43.1% | 35.1% | 25.4% | 30.2% |
| Hennepin County | +3.3 | D+42.6 | D+45.9 | 43.6% | 24.1% | 11.1% | 18.0% | 48.8% |
| Brown County | +3.2 | R+35.2 | R+32.0 | 87.7% | 41.7% | 23.5% | 45.5% | 12.1% |
| Koochiching County | +3.2 | R+25.7 | R+22.5 | 49.3% | 32.2% | 16.8% | 15.8% | 50.6% |
| Scott County | +3.1 | R+8.5 | R+5.4 | 48.9% | 19.6% | 11.6% | 28.6% | 49.8% |
| Wilkin County | +3.1 | R+39.0 | R+35.9 | 54.3% | 35.0% | 7.1% | 17.8% | 45.7% |
| Washington County | +3.1 | D+8.9 | D+12.0 | 43.0% | 21.5% | 8.7% | 20.6% | 55.8% |
| Nicollet County | +3.0 | R+0.5 | D+2.5 | 49.4% | 28.3% | 16.2% | 18.4% | 48.9% |
| Mahnomen County | +2.9 | R+8.7 | R+5.8 | 44.6% | 20.8% | 4.7% | 23.8% | 55.3% |
| Lac qui Parle County | +2.9 | R+32.2 | R+29.4 | 97.4% | 76.6% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 2.6% |
| Waseca County | +2.9 | R+32.5 | R+29.7 | 64.0% | 40.7% | 19.5% | 22.3% | 35.9% |
| Wadena County | +2.8 | R+51.5 | R+48.6 | 55.3% | 40.8% | 26.9% | 12.2% | 44.7% |
| Roseau County | +2.6 | R+49.3 | R+46.7 | 45.5% | 33.3% | 14.9% | 10.1% | 54.5% |
| Becker County | +2.6 | R+33.1 | R+30.6 | 52.9% | 35.2% | 20.3% | 16.5% | 47.1% |
| Lake of the Woods County | +2.6 | R+47.1 | R+44.6 | 61.7% | 52.6% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 38.3% |
| Redwood County | +2.2 | R+43.3 | R+41.1 | 80.3% | 51.2% | 23.1% | 28.6% | 19.7% |
| Crow Wing County | +2.2 | R+31.4 | R+29.2 | 43.5% | 25.9% | 9.3% | 16.3% | 56.5% |
| Goodhue County | +2.1 | R+16.4 | R+14.3 | 65.0% | 50.3% | 15.3% | 13.7% | 35.0% |
| Otter Tail County | +2.0 | R+34.2 | R+32.2 | 55.9% | 43.4% | 21.9% | 12.1% | 43.9% |
| Yellow Medicine County | +1.9 | R+40.6 | R+38.7 | 74.1% | 56.2% | 19.2% | 17.9% | 25.9% |
| Renville County | +1.9 | R+41.4 | R+39.5 | 74.5% | 51.8% | 12.8% | 22.7% | 25.5% |
| Jackson County | +1.5 | R+42.1 | R+40.6 | 71.0% | 53.6% | 20.1% | 17.4% | 29.0% |
| Stevens County | +1.4 | R+27.1 | R+25.7 | 77.0% | 55.3% | 19.4% | 18.1% | 23.0% |
| Murray County | +1.2 | R+42.4 | R+41.2 | 68.8% | 42.2% | 12.4% | 26.6% | 31.2% |
| Sibley County | +1.2 | R+43.0 | R+41.9 | 66.3% | 48.0% | 28.4% | 17.4% | 33.7% |
| Morrison County | +1.1 | R+56.0 | R+54.9 | 60.4% | 16.7% | 9.9% | 43.3% | 39.6% |
| Meeker County | +1.1 | R+42.8 | R+41.8 | 47.9% | 31.4% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 52.1% |
| Le Sueur County | +0.9 | R+33.7 | R+32.8 | 47.4% | 22.0% | 4.7% | 24.0% | 52.6% |
| Douglas County | +0.8 | R+35.1 | R+34.3 | 58.8% | 38.5% | 16.4% | 19.2% | 41.1% |
| Martin County | +0.8 | R+39.7 | R+38.9 | 80.1% | 52.4% | 27.4% | 26.1% | 19.9% |
| Swift County | +0.8 | R+34.2 | R+33.4 | 68.1% | 47.1% | 12.2% | 21.0% | 31.9% |
| Pope County | +0.6 | R+31.7 | R+31.1 | 57.9% | 44.9% | 8.1% | 12.3% | 42.0% |
| Aitkin County | +0.4 | R+30.9 | R+30.4 | 48.1% | 31.2% | 11.3% | 15.0% | 51.9% |
| Big Stone County | +0.3 | R+29.6 | R+29.3 | 80.7% | 59.9% | 32.8% | 19.3% | 19.3% |
| Cass County | +0.2 | R+33.4 | R+33.2 | 23.9% | 20.3% | 9.3% | 3.6% | 76.1% |
| Grant County | −0.6 | R+30.6 | R+31.1 | 81.6% | 74.3% | 23.1% | 7.4% | 18.4% |
| Carver County | −1.6 | R+5.4 | R+7.0 | 50.3% | 22.8% | 14.1% | 26.0% | 49.3% |
| Traverse County | −1.6 | R+31.5 | R+33.2 | 64.5% | 42.5% | 26.6% | 22.0% | 35.5% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MN-01 | — | +12.3 | +6.4 | R+12.2 | D+0.1 | 58.1% | 15.3% | 19.5% |
| MN-02 | Little (D) | +8.3 | +4.1 | D+6.0 | D+14.3 | 48.8% | 12.6% | 24.5% |
| MN-03 | Morrison (D) | +6.5 | +3.6 | D+21.7 | D+28.2 | 43.1% | 11.0% | 18.2% |
| MN-04 | McCollum (D) | +9.8 | +6.8 | D+36.5 | D+46.3 | 39.3% | 7.7% | 19.3% |
| MN-05 | Omar (D) | −3.3 | +3.5 | D+63.5 | D+60.2 | 43.2% | 11.0% | 18.2% |
| MN-06 | Emmer (R) | +8.5 | +4.1 | R+20.1 | R+11.6 | 42.8% | 11.1% | 23.1% |
| MN-07 | Fischbach (R) | +7.2 | +3.8 | R+37.1 | R+29.9 | 59.5% | 16.5% | 19.5% |
| MN-08 | Stauber (R) | +8.3 | +5.2 | R+14.5 | R+6.2 | 37.6% | 9.5% | 13.4% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.