Which Missouri counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Scotland County: +27.9
- Linn County: +24.1
- St. Francois County: +22.0
- Daviess County: +21.6
- Jefferson County: +21.2
In Missouri, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +17.8 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+18.4 in 2024, R+0.6 in 2026), counting all votes together. 115 of 115 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +14.9 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland County | +27.9 | R+61.5 | R+33.6 | 61.7% | 60.2% | 47.8% | 1.6% | 38.3% |
| Linn County | +24.1 | R+57.2 | R+33.1 | 73.8% | 62.6% | 34.4% | 7.9% | 26.1% |
| St. Francois County | +22.0 | R+51.4 | R+29.4 | 37.8% | 31.5% | 27.8% | 5.0% | 62.2% |
| Daviess County | +21.6 | R+63.3 | R+41.7 | 64.9% | 56.7% | 44.0% | 1.2% | 35.1% |
| Jefferson County | +21.2 | R+36.7 | R+15.5 | 35.1% | 19.5% | 17.0% | 14.7% | 64.8% |
| Gentry County | +21.1 | R+61.8 | R+40.8 | 73.0% | 64.7% | 50.4% | 4.9% | 27.0% |
| Washington County | +20.8 | R+65.2 | R+44.4 | 34.1% | 24.1% | 17.0% | 9.3% | 65.9% |
| Ray County | +20.7 | R+48.7 | R+28.0 | 39.0% | 35.9% | 27.4% | 0.5% | 61.0% |
| Saline County | +20.6 | R+40.4 | R+19.9 | 48.7% | 36.7% | 28.4% | 10.2% | 51.2% |
| Chariton County | +20.1 | R+56.4 | R+36.2 | 61.0% | 37.6% | 23.7% | 23.4% | 39.0% |
| Clay County | +20.0 | R+5.7 | D+14.3 | 38.0% | 26.9% | 17.9% | 7.7% | 60.5% |
| Adair County | +19.5 | R+33.6 | R+14.1 | 41.3% | 31.9% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 58.7% |
| Clinton County | +19.5 | R+47.9 | R+28.4 | 44.7% | 32.8% | 19.2% | 4.8% | 55.3% |
| Buchanan County | +19.5 | R+28.0 | R+8.5 | 44.2% | 32.6% | 25.6% | 9.5% | 55.4% |
| Callaway County | +19.1 | R+43.3 | R+24.2 | 30.0% | 24.0% | 17.3% | 3.8% | 69.9% |
| DeKalb County | +19.1 | R+62.6 | R+43.5 | 25.5% | 22.0% | 15.8% | 1.8% | 74.5% |
| Boone County | +18.7 | D+9.8 | D+28.4 | 34.9% | 25.9% | 18.9% | 6.9% | 63.0% |
| Lincoln County | +18.6 | R+55.9 | R+37.3 | 29.1% | 13.0% | 9.2% | 15.6% | 70.9% |
| Holt County | +18.5 | R+69.1 | R+50.6 | 56.9% | 55.4% | 40.4% | 1.5% | 43.1% |
| Warren County | +18.3 | R+49.5 | R+31.2 | 37.6% | 23.4% | 17.4% | 12.1% | 62.4% |
| Jackson County | +18.3 | D+19.3 | D+37.6 | 48.1% | 36.4% | 24.0% | 9.4% | 48.8% |
| Nodaway County | +18.2 | R+43.7 | R+25.6 | 51.8% | 35.2% | 20.5% | 14.6% | 48.2% |
| Randolph County | +18.1 | R+52.2 | R+34.0 | 39.6% | 31.3% | 26.3% | 6.2% | 60.4% |
| Cass County | +17.8 | R+32.1 | R+14.3 | 30.4% | 24.9% | 20.3% | 4.5% | 69.6% |
| Livingston County | +17.8 | R+57.8 | R+40.0 | 56.9% | 49.6% | 38.4% | 7.4% | 43.0% |
| Franklin County | +17.8 | R+45.9 | R+28.1 | 50.9% | 25.9% | 20.2% | 22.9% | 49.1% |
| Howard County | +17.6 | R+44.3 | R+26.6 | 48.1% | 38.3% | 17.3% | 4.8% | 51.9% |
| Dunklin County | +17.5 | R+61.8 | R+44.3 | 43.2% | 39.4% | 34.1% | 2.4% | 56.8% |
| Iron County | +17.2 | R+62.4 | R+45.2 | 36.5% | 33.7% | 30.5% | 2.8% | 63.3% |
| Andrew County | +17.2 | R+51.8 | R+34.6 | 44.5% | 41.0% | 29.8% | 2.5% | 55.5% |
| Jasper County | +17.0 | R+46.8 | R+29.7 | 49.3% | 41.4% | 34.9% | 4.9% | 50.4% |
| Phelps County | +16.8 | R+42.9 | R+26.1 | 38.5% | 31.9% | 29.0% | 4.1% | 60.8% |
| Bates County | +16.6 | R+61.6 | R+45.0 | 43.9% | 43.1% | 32.4% | 0.8% | 56.1% |
| Greene County | +16.5 | R+20.8 | R+4.3 | 47.5% | 39.1% | 33.5% | 6.1% | 52.1% |
| Cooper County | +16.4 | R+45.8 | R+29.4 | 53.2% | 38.7% | 26.4% | 11.6% | 46.7% |
| Caldwell County | +16.3 | R+61.3 | R+45.0 | 53.8% | 39.3% | 25.3% | 1.2% | 46.2% |
| Pettis County | +16.3 | R+48.8 | R+32.4 | 52.6% | 44.1% | 33.5% | 6.9% | 47.4% |
| Johnson County | +16.2 | R+39.6 | R+23.3 | 28.9% | 24.5% | 20.2% | 3.3% | 70.7% |
| Cole County | +16.2 | R+34.4 | R+18.2 | 61.0% | 35.3% | 27.9% | 24.0% | 38.8% |
| Madison County | +16.0 | R+64.9 | R+49.0 | 52.6% | 48.2% | 42.5% | 2.3% | 47.4% |
| Crawford County | +15.9 | R+62.2 | R+46.2 | 29.7% | 26.2% | 21.7% | 2.2% | 70.2% |
| Monroe County | +15.9 | R+59.9 | R+43.9 | 65.6% | 47.4% | 32.8% | 18.2% | 34.4% |
| Worth County* | +15.9 | R+64.6 | R+48.7 | 146.8% | 146.8% | 139.7% | 0.0% | -46.8% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | +15.8 | R+45.0 | R+29.2 | 49.0% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 35.3% | 51.0% |
| St. Charles County | +15.8 | R+17.0 | R+1.2 | 49.0% | 20.4% | 14.5% | 27.0% | 50.4% |
| Pulaski County | +15.7 | R+50.3 | R+34.6 | 35.4% | 31.7% | 29.6% | 0.8% | 64.5% |
| Audrain County | +15.7 | R+47.6 | R+32.0 | 51.7% | 41.9% | 29.3% | 7.9% | 48.2% |
| Moniteau County | +15.4 | R+62.8 | R+47.3 | 48.3% | 38.7% | 31.4% | 8.7% | 51.7% |
| Sullivan County | +15.3 | R+66.1 | R+50.7 | 58.4% | 45.2% | 41.7% | 11.7% | 41.6% |
| Pike County | +15.3 | R+57.9 | R+42.7 | 46.1% | 37.8% | 32.0% | 7.4% | 53.9% |
| Schuyler County | +15.2 | R+64.5 | R+49.2 | 52.6% | 52.6% | 48.4% | 0.0% | 47.4% |
| Platte County | +15.2 | R+3.1 | D+12.1 | 28.3% | 15.1% | 11.5% | 10.7% | 71.7% |
| Montgomery County | +15.1 | R+60.1 | R+45.0 | 38.8% | 30.2% | 21.0% | 8.6% | 61.2% |
| Miller County | +15.0 | R+67.3 | R+52.3 | 51.7% | 29.9% | 26.9% | 20.2% | 48.3% |
| Lafayette County | +15.0 | R+48.9 | R+33.9 | 55.8% | 49.1% | 37.6% | 2.5% | 44.1% |
| Clark County | +15.0 | R+61.5 | R+46.5 | 34.6% | 31.4% | 17.1% | 3.1% | 65.4% |
| Grundy County | +14.9 | R+63.6 | R+48.7 | 72.7% | 69.0% | 56.4% | 1.5% | 27.3% |
| Harrison County | +14.9 | R+71.8 | R+56.9 | 51.3% | 49.5% | 41.1% | 0.8% | 48.7% |
| Putnam County | +14.8 | R+70.3 | R+55.5 | 52.5% | 49.6% | 45.9% | 3.0% | 47.5% |
| Scott County | +14.8 | R+58.9 | R+44.1 | 53.9% | 37.0% | 29.1% | 15.5% | 45.7% |
| Stoddard County | +14.7 | R+73.9 | R+59.2 | 33.1% | 31.2% | 26.4% | 1.9% | 66.9% |
| Ralls County | +14.7 | R+59.2 | R+44.6 | 33.0% | 30.7% | 21.8% | 2.3% | 67.0% |
| Barry County | +14.6 | R+63.5 | R+48.9 | 51.9% | 40.6% | 37.7% | 9.1% | 48.0% |
| Christian County | +14.4 | R+52.2 | R+37.9 | 68.2% | 64.6% | 60.9% | 1.5% | 31.5% |
| Pemiscot County | +14.3 | R+49.1 | R+34.8 | 62.7% | 61.8% | 50.9% | 0.9% | 37.3% |
| Vernon County | +14.3 | R+59.5 | R+45.2 | 43.8% | 40.0% | 32.9% | 2.8% | 56.2% |
| Dent County | +14.2 | R+70.2 | R+56.0 | 43.4% | 38.8% | 35.7% | 2.1% | 56.6% |
| Lawrence County | +14.2 | R+63.8 | R+49.6 | 52.7% | 45.6% | 41.4% | 3.8% | 47.3% |
| Osage County | +14.1 | R+73.1 | R+59.0 | 62.9% | 16.2% | 13.3% | 46.7% | 37.0% |
| Shelby County | +13.9 | R+65.6 | R+51.7 | 48.4% | 43.6% | 34.0% | 4.8% | 51.6% |
| McDonald County | +13.9 | R+68.8 | R+54.9 | 39.0% | 34.8% | 31.1% | 2.6% | 60.9% |
| Ripley County | +13.6 | R+73.0 | R+59.4 | 35.3% | 33.6% | 30.7% | 1.7% | 64.7% |
| Laclede County | +13.5 | R+66.8 | R+53.3 | 55.3% | 52.1% | 47.9% | 1.6% | 44.7% |
| Carroll County | +13.4 | R+64.5 | R+51.0 | 68.0% | 62.3% | 54.5% | 4.5% | 32.0% |
| Newton County | +13.4 | R+58.6 | R+45.3 | 49.7% | 44.6% | 39.5% | 1.9% | 50.3% |
| Webster County | +13.1 | R+62.2 | R+49.2 | 46.4% | 43.1% | 40.2% | 0.1% | 53.5% |
| Macon County | +13.0 | R+61.5 | R+48.5 | 64.1% | 61.1% | 50.5% | 1.6% | 35.9% |
| Shannon County | +12.8 | R+68.2 | R+55.4 | 31.3% | 30.9% | 27.8% | 0.3% | 68.7% |
| Lewis County | +12.6 | R+60.1 | R+47.5 | 46.9% | 44.7% | 37.6% | 2.1% | 53.1% |
| Butler County | +12.5 | R+63.8 | R+51.2 | 39.7% | 34.9% | 29.3% | 3.1% | 60.3% |
| Marion County | +12.3 | R+52.9 | R+40.6 | 48.0% | 36.6% | 29.4% | 9.7% | 52.0% |
| Knox County | +12.0 | R+64.5 | R+52.5 | 65.0% | 54.7% | 44.8% | 10.3% | 35.0% |
| Henry County | +12.0 | R+52.6 | R+40.6 | 49.3% | 43.3% | 34.5% | 4.8% | 50.6% |
| Gasconade County | +11.9 | R+60.2 | R+48.3 | 51.7% | 36.9% | 25.1% | 14.7% | 48.3% |
| Dallas County | +11.8 | R+64.6 | R+52.7 | 42.6% | 33.7% | 27.7% | 5.0% | 57.4% |
| Atchison County | +11.8 | R+59.8 | R+48.0 | 39.6% | 37.7% | 14.7% | 1.9% | 60.3% |
| Polk County | +11.8 | R+61.6 | R+49.9 | 39.4% | 35.5% | 28.6% | 1.3% | 60.6% |
| Howell County | +11.7 | R+66.8 | R+55.0 | 41.2% | 35.7% | 33.2% | 1.8% | 58.3% |
| Reynolds County | +11.7 | R+68.3 | R+56.6 | 60.1% | 59.7% | 55.7% | 0.4% | 39.9% |
| Texas County | +11.6 | R+71.7 | R+60.1 | 52.8% | 49.4% | 46.6% | 1.0% | 47.2% |
| Benton County | +11.4 | R+59.1 | R+47.6 | 46.7% | 44.6% | 36.7% | 1.3% | 53.3% |
| Taney County | +11.3 | R+59.3 | R+48.0 | 43.2% | 38.7% | 37.0% | 1.0% | 56.8% |
| New Madrid County | +11.3 | R+53.5 | R+42.2 | 56.9% | 52.4% | 46.3% | 4.5% | 43.1% |
| Perry County | +11.2 | R+63.4 | R+52.2 | 69.9% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 42.1% | 30.1% |
| Oregon County | +11.2 | R+69.1 | R+57.9 | 59.6% | 56.9% | 52.2% | 1.1% | 40.4% |
| Camden County | +11.2 | R+54.3 | R+43.1 | 40.5% | 35.6% | 31.2% | 3.7% | 59.5% |
| Morgan County | +11.1 | R+59.7 | R+48.6 | 42.1% | 37.2% | 31.1% | 4.3% | 57.9% |
| Cape Girardeau County | +11.1 | R+46.5 | R+35.4 | 58.2% | 44.6% | 33.2% | 11.9% | 41.5% |
| Mercer County | +11.0 | R+73.1 | R+62.1 | 80.4% | 78.0% | 71.7% | 2.4% | 19.6% |
| Cedar County | +10.5 | R+69.6 | R+59.1 | 39.1% | 30.1% | 27.5% | 6.6% | 60.9% |
| St. Clair County | +10.3 | R+60.6 | R+50.3 | 50.8% | 48.6% | 43.9% | 2.2% | 49.2% |
| St. Louis County | +9.9 | D+23.4 | D+33.3 | 48.0% | 21.0% | 13.1% | 25.6% | 49.3% |
| Maries County | +9.7 | R+67.5 | R+57.8 | 44.1% | 36.6% | 30.1% | 7.5% | 55.8% |
| Dade County | +9.3 | R+67.1 | R+57.8 | 58.4% | 57.7% | 53.2% | 0.6% | 41.6% |
| Carter County | +9.2 | R+74.2 | R+65.0 | 43.8% | 40.4% | 37.0% | 1.0% | 56.2% |
| St. Louis city | +8.6 | D+64.7 | D+73.3 | 68.6% | 49.5% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 20.2% |
| Wayne County | +8.6 | R+72.6 | R+64.0 | 33.0% | 31.9% | 24.0% | 1.0% | 67.0% |
| Ozark County | +8.6 | R+70.0 | R+61.5 | 27.8% | 25.1% | 22.2% | 1.0% | 72.2% |
| Bollinger County | +8.5 | R+74.8 | R+66.3 | 42.9% | 31.6% | 23.7% | 11.3% | 57.1% |
| Hickory County | +7.6 | R+61.1 | R+53.5 | 33.2% | 31.8% | 28.7% | 1.4% | 66.8% |
| Stone County | +6.9 | R+61.4 | R+54.5 | 33.2% | 24.1% | 19.6% | 6.9% | 66.8% |
| Douglas County | +6.9 | R+72.0 | R+65.1 | 30.9% | 27.6% | 25.7% | 1.5% | 69.0% |
| Barton County | +6.8 | R+72.2 | R+65.3 | 62.9% | 58.6% | 44.2% | 1.5% | 37.1% |
| Wright County | +5.8 | R+75.7 | R+69.8 | 65.4% | 62.6% | 59.9% | 1.0% | 34.6% |
| Mississippi County | +5.1 | R+53.7 | R+48.6 | 46.6% | 44.5% | 32.5% | 2.1% | 53.4% |
* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 1 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO-01 | Bell (D) | +9.4 | +9.4 | D+58.2 | D+67.5 | 55.5% | 15.9% | 22.3% |
| MO-02 | Wellman (D) | +12.6 | +11.8 | R+7.7 | D+4.9 | 48.2% | 14.2% | 25.1% |
| MO-03 | Onder (R) | +18.9 | +16.7 | R+27.4 | R+8.5 | 45.3% | 18.6% | 19.0% |
| MO-04 | Alford (R) | +17.1 | +15.4 | R+42.5 | R+25.4 | 41.5% | 28.0% | 4.6% |
| MO-05 | Cleaver (D) | +18.3 | +18.6 | D+23.1 | D+41.4 | 46.1% | 22.8% | 9.1% |
| MO-06 | Stigall (R) | +19.5 | +17.6 | R+39.3 | R+19.7 | 42.5% | 23.7% | 8.1% |
| MO-07 | Burlison (R) | +16.3 | +14.9 | R+43.1 | R+26.8 | 49.9% | 38.0% | 4.5% |
| MO-08 | Smith (R) | +16.2 | +15.1 | R+54.8 | R+38.6 | 44.1% | 28.9% | 9.1% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.