Christians2026

Montana: 2026 election results by county and religion

How much did Montana move toward Democrats in 2026?

In Montana, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +21.4 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+19.9 in 2024, D+1.5 in 2026), counting all votes together. 56 of 56 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +19.5 points.

Map of Dem movement by county in Montana

R +30D +30Blue moved toward Democrats, red toward Republicans; the deeper the color, the bigger the move. Hover or tap a county for details.

Which Montana counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?

By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):

  1. Silver Bow County: +26.4
  2. Liberty County: +26.1
  3. Big Horn County: +24.9
  4. Judith Basin County: +24.6
  5. Sweet Grass County: +24.5

Which Montana counties have the largest Christian share, and how did they move?

Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):

  1. Liberty County: 85.7% Christian, Dem movement +26.1
  2. Glacier County: 80.6% Christian, Dem movement +20.2
  3. Teton County: 76.7% Christian, Dem movement +18.7
  4. Dawson County: 72.9% Christian, Dem movement +20.1
  5. Wheatland County: 68.5% Christian, Dem movement +19.5

Montana counties ranked by Dem movement

Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate; independent counted as Democratic side) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.

CountyDem movement2024 margin2026 marginChristianProtestantEvangelicalCatholicNo Congregation
Silver Bow County+26.4D+7.0D+33.443.5%8.4%5.9%31.8%56.2%
Liberty County+26.1R+54.5R+28.385.7%60.6%51.9%14.3%14.3%
Big Horn County+24.9R+1.7D+23.237.5%14.2%9.7%20.8%62.4%
Judith Basin County+24.6R+58.1R+33.525.3%11.3%5.8%14.0%74.6%
Sweet Grass County+24.5R+53.1R+28.627.9%18.2%7.1%4.1%72.1%
Cascade County+24.4R+22.4D+2.137.7%24.9%20.2%7.2%62.2%
Deer Lodge County+24.2D+1.0D+25.234.8%6.4%3.8%24.5%65.1%
Granite County+23.6R+44.0R+20.422.5%5.3%3.6%10.8%77.4%
Valley County+23.6R+51.1R+27.528.1%17.8%6.6%6.4%71.9%
Missoula County+23.3D+21.4D+44.726.0%11.6%8.6%9.3%73.2%
Lewis and Clark County+22.9R+5.7D+17.234.4%16.5%11.4%12.6%65.2%
Gallatin County+22.7D+3.2D+25.927.9%14.3%11.0%8.6%70.5%
Mineral County+22.7R+48.0R+25.323.6%12.1%10.5%5.0%76.3%
Fergus County+22.7R+51.3R+28.637.0%26.1%18.2%7.9%63.0%
Hill County+22.5R+18.2D+4.330.8%19.2%13.3%9.7%69.1%
Park County+22.2R+7.7D+14.531.2%19.3%12.6%7.1%68.8%
Yellowstone County+21.9R+27.1R+5.233.5%19.4%14.2%7.8%66.4%
Broadwater County+21.9R+60.0R+38.114.4%7.0%4.0%4.3%85.5%
Powder River County+21.8R+75.2R+53.420.7%10.6%2.2%10.1%79.2%
Carbon County+21.6R+32.4R+10.823.0%13.0%7.1%5.2%76.9%
Madison County+21.5R+45.3R+23.824.9%11.7%7.9%5.0%75.1%
Jefferson County+20.6R+36.5R+15.927.7%9.5%7.3%6.7%72.3%
Stillwater County+20.6R+61.7R+41.133.3%23.4%16.7%2.0%66.7%
Glacier County+20.2D+19.6D+39.880.6%13.9%11.6%62.4%19.3%
Roosevelt County+20.1R+9.6D+10.540.9%19.5%7.5%11.3%59.0%
Dawson County+20.1R+58.9R+38.872.9%60.1%49.3%9.3%27.1%
Ravalli County+20.0R+40.6R+20.628.1%16.6%12.9%3.7%71.6%
Prairie County+19.5R+61.6R+42.125.4%20.8%6.3%4.6%74.6%
Wheatland County+19.5R+58.4R+38.968.5%41.5%34.2%16.9%31.5%
Garfield County+19.2R+89.6R+70.448.3%19.7%13.0%10.7%51.7%
Richland County+19.2R+68.0R+48.837.6%25.1%8.6%10.7%62.3%
Powell County+18.9R+53.5R+34.630.3%12.1%10.7%9.8%69.6%
Chouteau County+18.9R+32.2R+13.342.0%11.1%6.0%27.3%58.0%
Teton County+18.7R+45.0R+26.376.7%35.5%22.5%31.7%23.3%
Custer County+18.5R+48.7R+30.239.7%20.4%16.8%16.5%60.3%
Musselshell County+18.5R+71.5R+53.024.5%11.2%6.9%6.3%75.4%
Beaverhead County+17.8R+43.4R+25.645.8%18.2%14.8%6.8%54.1%
Sheridan County+17.6R+42.5R+24.943.2%27.0%9.1%10.2%56.8%
Pondera County+17.5R+41.7R+24.259.7%28.3%24.2%27.8%40.2%
Meagher County+17.3R+53.9R+36.737.3%19.8%11.7%6.5%62.7%
Flathead County+17.2R+33.8R+16.536.9%26.3%23.5%5.0%63.0%
Lake County+16.8R+19.9R+3.129.4%11.6%7.2%9.5%70.5%
Toole County+16.8R+56.5R+39.849.5%36.9%14.2%5.9%50.5%
McCone County+16.7R+74.1R+57.443.8%35.1%17.8%8.7%56.2%
Golden Valley County+16.5R+72.4R+55.926.0%20.9%16.6%5.1%74.0%
Rosebud County+16.3R+37.1R+20.867.1%19.4%17.6%39.8%32.7%
Fallon County+16.2R+75.7R+59.555.5%40.9%8.9%14.6%44.5%
Daniels County+15.7R+65.6R+49.942.1%23.5%22.2%18.5%57.9%
Sanders County+15.6R+55.1R+39.527.4%16.6%14.6%4.0%72.6%
Phillips County+14.4R+62.5R+48.139.6%27.4%10.3%7.2%60.4%
Wibaux County+14.2R+71.8R+57.654.0%26.3%15.8%27.7%46.0%
Carter County+14.1R+80.2R+66.147.6%29.9%20.6%2.9%52.4%
Blaine County+14.1R+5.9D+8.243.3%19.3%12.1%21.0%56.6%
Petroleum County+12.6R+76.2R+63.67.5%2.4%0.0%5.0%92.5%
Lincoln County+12.5R+53.4R+40.930.5%20.9%17.7%1.9%69.4%
Treasure County+9.8R+70.1R+60.444.2%18.5%11.5%25.7%55.8%

Montana congressional districts

"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.

DistrictWinnerHouse vs. 2024Top race, from its counties2024 president2026 HouseChristianEvangelicalCatholic
MT-01—+14.7+20.6R+11.9D+2.831.6%12.9%9.6%
MT-02Downing (R)+4.5+21.7R+30.5R+26.036.2%14.3%10.0%

Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.