Which Nebraska counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Colfax County: +23.9
- Saline County: +23.5
- Box Butte County: +23.1
- Dawson County: +21.8
- Pawnee County: +21.7
In Nebraska, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +14.1 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+20.6 in 2024, R+6.4 in 2026), counting all votes together. 93 of 93 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +13.5 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate; independent counted as Democratic side) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colfax County | +23.9 | R+50.9 | R+27.1 | 64.1% | 12.5% | 4.7% | 51.6% | 35.9% |
| Saline County | +23.5 | R+33.2 | R+9.7 | 47.1% | 31.4% | 14.3% | 15.7% | 52.8% |
| Box Butte County | +23.1 | R+56.5 | R+33.3 | 50.4% | 24.7% | 12.4% | 22.7% | 49.6% |
| Dawson County | +21.8 | R+49.6 | R+27.8 | 54.3% | 30.3% | 11.7% | 21.9% | 45.4% |
| Pawnee County | +21.7 | R+58.1 | R+36.4 | 42.4% | 35.9% | 18.4% | 6.5% | 57.5% |
| Scotts Bluff County | +19.3 | R+47.7 | R+28.4 | 47.2% | 28.4% | 20.1% | 15.3% | 52.8% |
| Hitchcock County | +18.8 | R+78.0 | R+59.2 | 52.6% | 43.8% | 22.1% | 8.8% | 47.4% |
| Johnson County | +18.4 | R+40.5 | R+22.1 | 39.2% | 27.4% | 16.5% | 11.8% | 60.3% |
| Hall County | +17.9 | R+37.8 | R+19.9 | 45.3% | 22.4% | 13.2% | 21.3% | 54.5% |
| Perkins County | +17.6 | R+72.7 | R+55.2 | 46.9% | 39.7% | 22.2% | 7.1% | 53.1% |
| Gage County | +17.4 | R+39.2 | R+21.9 | 61.3% | 52.1% | 19.3% | 7.2% | 38.7% |
| Dawes County | +17.3 | R+47.0 | R+29.8 | 41.2% | 25.9% | 11.9% | 12.6% | 58.8% |
| Dodge County | +17.1 | R+32.6 | R+15.5 | 53.1% | 30.0% | 15.8% | 21.3% | 46.9% |
| Greeley County* | +17.1 | R+67.8 | R+50.8 | 110.9% | 42.4% | 19.1% | 68.6% | -10.9% |
| Dakota County | +16.9 | R+29.8 | R+13.0 | 41.4% | 15.7% | 8.4% | 25.7% | 57.9% |
| Otoe County | +16.8 | R+38.9 | R+22.1 | 49.5% | 32.3% | 2.8% | 14.0% | 50.5% |
| Sherman County | +16.6 | R+60.2 | R+43.6 | 75.9% | 20.5% | 13.6% | 55.4% | 24.1% |
| Wayne County | +16.2 | R+49.2 | R+33.0 | 64.3% | 52.7% | 19.9% | 11.6% | 35.6% |
| Buffalo County | +16.1 | R+44.9 | R+28.8 | 52.0% | 30.9% | 14.7% | 19.6% | 48.0% |
| Sarpy County | +16.1 | R+11.7 | D+4.4 | 31.4% | 14.6% | 10.5% | 13.5% | 68.5% |
| Jefferson County | +15.8 | R+45.3 | R+29.5 | 63.7% | 59.4% | 32.9% | 4.3% | 36.3% |
| Nance County | +15.7 | R+60.4 | R+44.7 | 59.4% | 21.7% | 6.1% | 37.6% | 40.6% |
| Cass County | +15.7 | R+37.2 | R+21.6 | 26.6% | 18.0% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 72.4% |
| Merrick County | +15.6 | R+65.0 | R+49.3 | 48.1% | 38.6% | 13.3% | 9.5% | 51.9% |
| Dundy County | +15.5 | R+78.9 | R+63.4 | 58.8% | 52.5% | 2.8% | 6.3% | 41.2% |
| Burt County | +15.4 | R+45.1 | R+29.7 | 45.6% | 35.7% | 12.0% | 9.8% | 54.4% |
| Kimball County | +15.4 | R+67.0 | R+51.5 | 43.8% | 26.8% | 10.8% | 13.6% | 56.2% |
| Cheyenne County | +15.3 | R+64.1 | R+48.8 | 45.1% | 25.1% | 9.0% | 15.7% | 54.8% |
| Platte County | +15.3 | R+58.3 | R+43.1 | 72.1% | 27.9% | 19.2% | 41.8% | 27.9% |
| Nemaha County | +15.2 | R+44.7 | R+29.5 | 46.2% | 39.4% | 14.6% | 6.8% | 53.7% |
| Saunders County | +15.2 | R+46.4 | R+31.2 | 44.6% | 21.2% | 5.1% | 22.7% | 55.4% |
| Fillmore County | +15.2 | R+54.9 | R+39.7 | 62.8% | 48.4% | 9.2% | 14.4% | 37.2% |
| Adams County | +15.2 | R+41.6 | R+26.5 | 49.0% | 33.2% | 21.6% | 13.8% | 50.9% |
| Lancaster County | +15.1 | D+4.3 | D+19.4 | 43.6% | 28.7% | 15.5% | 13.2% | 55.8% |
| Lincoln County | +14.9 | R+55.2 | R+40.3 | 25.8% | 21.8% | 12.3% | 0.8% | 74.2% |
| Madison County | +14.8 | R+56.0 | R+41.1 | 68.2% | 43.3% | 35.9% | 22.8% | 31.8% |
| Chase County | +14.7 | R+77.4 | R+62.6 | 58.3% | 41.9% | 28.0% | 16.4% | 41.7% |
| Richardson County | +14.6 | R+51.5 | R+36.9 | 51.2% | 37.1% | 14.2% | 12.8% | 48.7% |
| Red Willow County | +14.5 | R+68.4 | R+54.0 | 52.4% | 31.5% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 47.6% |
| Stanton County | +14.3 | R+66.7 | R+52.5 | 29.8% | 21.0% | 12.3% | 8.8% | 70.2% |
| Arthur County | +14.1 | R+87.6 | R+73.5 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Wheeler County | +13.9 | R+75.5 | R+61.6 | 30.7% | 21.8% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 69.3% |
| Hamilton County | +13.8 | R+60.4 | R+46.6 | 62.0% | 50.8% | 20.3% | 8.9% | 37.8% |
| Seward County | +13.7 | R+46.6 | R+32.9 | 66.6% | 51.5% | 37.3% | 11.6% | 33.4% |
| Furnas County | +13.7 | R+69.8 | R+56.1 | 76.1% | 68.1% | 31.0% | 8.1% | 23.9% |
| Washington County | +13.6 | R+42.4 | R+28.8 | 46.6% | 33.8% | 15.3% | 10.3% | 53.4% |
| Morrill County | +13.5 | R+68.4 | R+54.9 | 51.0% | 34.3% | 23.0% | 15.6% | 48.9% |
| Butler County | +13.4 | R+59.6 | R+46.2 | 56.7% | 17.1% | 9.0% | 39.5% | 43.3% |
| Holt County | +13.3 | R+74.0 | R+60.7 | 83.2% | 40.7% | 26.4% | 39.7% | 16.8% |
| York County | +13.3 | R+51.4 | R+38.1 | 62.9% | 52.9% | 35.0% | 9.5% | 37.1% |
| Keith County | +13.1 | R+63.9 | R+50.9 | 53.9% | 30.2% | 12.5% | 21.9% | 46.1% |
| Thayer County | +13.0 | R+60.8 | R+47.8 | 85.6% | 77.3% | 38.3% | 8.3% | 14.4% |
| Sheridan County | +13.0 | R+70.0 | R+57.1 | 61.7% | 41.0% | 24.4% | 14.6% | 38.1% |
| Sioux County | +12.9 | R+76.7 | R+63.8 | 39.2% | 27.7% | 15.9% | 11.5% | 60.7% |
| Boone County | +12.9 | R+66.1 | R+53.2 | 88.4% | 40.5% | 4.9% | 47.9% | 11.6% |
| Clay County | +12.8 | R+63.4 | R+50.7 | 50.7% | 38.9% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 49.3% |
| Thomas County | +12.7 | R+77.3 | R+64.7 | 49.8% | 31.5% | 14.8% | 18.2% | 50.2% |
| Valley County | +12.6 | R+63.9 | R+51.3 | 59.8% | 30.2% | 13.0% | 29.6% | 40.2% |
| Phelps County | +12.6 | R+68.5 | R+55.9 | 38.1% | 28.0% | 15.6% | 6.6% | 61.9% |
| Antelope County | +12.5 | R+76.5 | R+64.0 | 70.7% | 47.5% | 30.7% | 23.2% | 29.3% |
| Polk County | +12.1 | R+63.7 | R+51.6 | 51.5% | 35.1% | 9.2% | 16.4% | 48.5% |
| Garden County | +12.0 | R+70.5 | R+58.5 | 47.0% | 33.5% | 13.6% | 13.5% | 53.0% |
| Hooker County* | +11.9 | R+73.5 | R+61.6 | 116.6% | 65.8% | 24.2% | 20.0% | -16.6% |
| Webster County | +11.8 | R+65.4 | R+53.6 | 43.5% | 40.0% | 22.3% | 1.7% | 56.5% |
| Nuckolls County | +11.7 | R+63.6 | R+52.0 | 59.2% | 42.4% | 21.8% | 16.8% | 40.7% |
| Cherry County | +11.6 | R+76.2 | R+64.5 | 48.5% | 25.9% | 16.2% | 18.6% | 51.4% |
| Pierce County | +11.6 | R+76.3 | R+64.7 | 75.1% | 57.4% | 39.5% | 17.7% | 24.8% |
| Custer County | +11.6 | R+72.3 | R+60.7 | 55.3% | 35.6% | 12.6% | 16.0% | 44.7% |
| Howard County | +11.6 | R+62.7 | R+51.1 | 60.9% | 23.3% | 11.6% | 37.6% | 39.1% |
| Frontier County | +11.5 | R+72.9 | R+61.4 | 56.6% | 54.8% | 13.7% | 1.8% | 43.3% |
| Brown County | +11.4 | R+74.7 | R+63.3 | 60.2% | 47.0% | 25.6% | 11.4% | 39.8% |
| Kearney County | +11.4 | R+58.0 | R+46.7 | 50.3% | 41.0% | 12.5% | 9.2% | 49.7% |
| Douglas County | +10.9 | D+10.2 | D+21.1 | 48.5% | 21.3% | 11.3% | 24.8% | 48.6% |
| Garfield County | +10.8 | R+76.5 | R+65.8 | 93.4% | 71.7% | 39.4% | 21.7% | 6.6% |
| Harlan County | +10.8 | R+68.0 | R+57.2 | 38.6% | 31.9% | 14.5% | 6.7% | 61.4% |
| Cedar County | +10.5 | R+70.0 | R+59.5 | 90.9% | 32.5% | 7.0% | 58.4% | 9.0% |
| Logan County | +10.5 | R+87.3 | R+76.8 | 81.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 81.4% | 18.6% |
| Rock County | +10.5 | R+79.1 | R+68.7 | 46.3% | 38.4% | 5.4% | 7.9% | 53.7% |
| Hayes County | +10.4 | R+91.7 | R+81.2 | 38.9% | 38.9% | 20.3% | 0.0% | 61.1% |
| Dixon County | +10.3 | R+58.6 | R+48.4 | 69.2% | 55.2% | 11.4% | 14.0% | 30.8% |
| Banner County | +10.0 | R+81.3 | R+71.3 | 17.7% | 17.7% | 14.8% | 0.0% | 82.3% |
| Knox County | +9.7 | R+63.3 | R+53.6 | 77.9% | 42.8% | 15.1% | 35.1% | 22.0% |
| Boyd County | +9.7 | R+75.0 | R+65.3 | 88.9% | 53.8% | 34.8% | 35.1% | 11.1% |
| McPherson County | +9.7 | R+90.1 | R+80.4 | 33.6% | 33.6% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 66.4% |
| Cuming County | +8.9 | R+60.0 | R+51.2 | 83.5% | 40.8% | 27.4% | 42.7% | 16.5% |
| Deuel County | +8.6 | R+68.4 | R+59.8 | 48.8% | 36.8% | 14.7% | 12.0% | 51.2% |
| Gosper County | +8.5 | R+63.0 | R+54.5 | 50.1% | 44.1% | 33.4% | 6.0% | 49.9% |
| Loup County | +8.4 | R+65.7 | R+57.2 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 96.5% |
| Franklin County | +7.7 | R+69.7 | R+62.0 | 68.4% | 64.0% | 12.6% | 4.4% | 31.5% |
| Keya Paha County | +7.5 | R+83.8 | R+76.3 | 67.9% | 67.9% | 51.0% | 0.0% | 32.1% |
| Grant County | +7.2 | R+91.8 | R+84.6 | 65.8% | 44.2% | 37.2% | 21.6% | 33.9% |
| Thurston County | +4.7 | R+6.9 | R+2.2 | 39.8% | 33.1% | 13.1% | 6.7% | 59.8% |
| Blaine County | +4.5 | R+73.2 | R+68.6 | 58.7% | 58.7% | 48.5% | 0.0% | 41.3% |
* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 2 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE-01 | Flood (R) | +9.1 | +15.3 | R+13.2 | R+4.1 | 44.7% | 15.7% | 16.4% |
| NE-02 | Powell (D) | +10.7 | +11.6 | D+4.7 | D+15.4 | 46.7% | 10.9% | 23.6% |
| NE-03 | Smith (R) | +3.5 | +15.2 | R+54.4 | R+51.0 | 53.4% | 16.5% | 16.5% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.