Which Nevada counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Washoe County: +20.7
- Clark County: +20.4
- Carson City: +19.5
- Humboldt County: +18.6
- Lander County: +17.0
In Nevada, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +19.9 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+3.1 in 2024, D+16.8 in 2026), counting all votes together. 17 of 17 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +15.0 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washoe County | +20.7 | D+1.0 | D+21.7 | 37.8% | 8.4% | 6.8% | 24.3% | 61.3% |
| Clark County | +20.4 | D+2.6 | D+23.1 | 41.7% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 26.2% | 56.7% |
| Carson City | +19.5 | R+11.3 | D+8.2 | 34.3% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 19.3% | 65.6% |
| Humboldt County | +18.6 | R+55.2 | R+36.6 | 39.6% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 20.1% | 60.3% |
| Lander County | +17.0 | R+62.3 | R+45.4 | 70.8% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 43.0% | 29.2% |
| Lyon County | +16.5 | R+44.4 | R+27.9 | 20.6% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 79.4% |
| White Pine County | +15.6 | R+57.0 | R+41.4 | 54.9% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 19.5% | 45.1% |
| Churchill County | +15.2 | R+50.2 | R+35.0 | 37.2% | 12.7% | 11.5% | 13.1% | 62.7% |
| Elko County | +15.0 | R+56.6 | R+41.7 | 46.6% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 25.1% | 53.3% |
| Storey County | +13.8 | R+38.9 | R+25.1 | 32.7% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 31.8% | 67.3% |
| Pershing County | +13.4 | R+54.9 | R+41.5 | 23.1% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 15.2% | 76.5% |
| Eureka County | +12.7 | R+77.8 | R+65.1 | 49.1% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 10.2% | 50.8% |
| Douglas County | +11.9 | R+32.9 | R+21.0 | 40.8% | 17.8% | 15.7% | 18.5% | 59.2% |
| Mineral County | +10.3 | R+35.6 | R+25.2 | 32.9% | 13.0% | 9.2% | 5.5% | 67.0% |
| Esmeralda County | +7.6 | R+65.7 | R+58.1 | 13.4% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 10.3% | 86.4% |
| Nye County | +6.2 | R+42.2 | R+35.9 | 21.5% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 78.4% |
| Lincoln County | +4.5 | R+72.6 | R+68.1 | 72.6% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 27.4% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NV-01 | Titus (D) | +18.7 | +20.4 | D+2.3 | D+21.0 | 41.7% | 6.6% | 26.2% |
| NV-02 | Benitez-Thompson (D) | +20.1 | +18.9 | R+14.3 | D+5.8 | 37.1% | 7.4% | 21.6% |
| NV-03 | Lee (D) | +21.3 | +20.4 | R+0.8 | D+20.5 | 41.7% | 6.6% | 26.2% |
| NV-04 | Horsford (D) | — | +19.3 | — | D+22.8 | 40.6% | 6.6% | 24.6% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.