Which New York counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Orange County: +29.1
- Queens County: +24.6
- St. Lawrence County: +24.4
- Sullivan County: +24.0
- Franklin County: +23.4
In New York, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +11.2 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+12.7 in 2024, D+23.9 in 2026), counting all votes together. 59 of 62 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +10.7 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | +29.1 | R+8.4 | D+20.8 | 35.1% | 7.1% | 3.4% | 24.9% | 55.8% |
| Queens County | +24.6 | D+24.6 | D+49.2 | 41.1% | 8.6% | 4.8% | 31.3% | 45.5% |
| St. Lawrence County | +24.4 | R+18.0 | D+6.4 | 38.0% | 13.7% | 8.7% | 22.4% | 60.6% |
| Sullivan County | +24.0 | R+16.7 | D+7.3 | 24.1% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 16.9% | 66.5% |
| Franklin County | +23.4 | R+9.0 | D+14.4 | 50.6% | 8.7% | 4.3% | 40.0% | 49.3% |
| Fulton County | +22.2 | R+35.9 | R+13.6 | 22.9% | 9.7% | 4.2% | 10.8% | 76.7% |
| Lewis County | +19.9 | R+44.4 | R+24.5 | 45.7% | 20.0% | 15.9% | 24.8% | 54.2% |
| Bronx County | +19.7 | D+45.4 | D+65.1 | 30.0% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 22.9% | 61.3% |
| Clinton County | +19.6 | R+2.1 | D+17.5 | 42.0% | 6.2% | 3.2% | 34.6% | 57.1% |
| Westchester County | +19.4 | D+26.3 | D+45.7 | 52.9% | 9.8% | 3.8% | 41.1% | 40.0% |
| Montgomery County | +18.9 | R+28.7 | R+9.9 | 47.8% | 15.3% | 8.2% | 31.4% | 52.0% |
| Kings County | +18.1 | D+44.0 | D+62.1 | 30.3% | 9.0% | 4.9% | 20.7% | 53.2% |
| Herkimer County | +18.0 | R+36.4 | R+18.5 | 32.7% | 13.1% | 3.5% | 17.4% | 67.1% |
| Warren County | +16.6 | R+4.2 | D+12.4 | 34.2% | 10.3% | 4.9% | 22.2% | 65.1% |
| Schoharie County | +15.8 | R+30.5 | R+14.7 | 25.0% | 16.0% | 8.4% | 6.2% | 75.0% |
| Washington County | +15.8 | R+21.2 | R+5.4 | 27.4% | 11.7% | 4.0% | 14.0% | 72.6% |
| Dutchess County | +15.3 | D+5.4 | D+20.7 | 46.2% | 10.6% | 4.4% | 33.5% | 51.6% |
| Hamilton County | +14.9 | R+29.5 | R+14.5 | 64.6% | 22.0% | 16.1% | 42.6% | 34.8% |
| Schenectady County | +14.8 | D+10.8 | D+25.6 | 31.5% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 20.9% | 64.7% |
| Ulster County | +14.5 | D+18.7 | D+33.2 | 33.7% | 9.7% | 2.6% | 21.2% | 64.0% |
| Essex County | +14.5 | D+0.5 | D+15.0 | 37.2% | 15.1% | 7.9% | 21.1% | 62.8% |
| Broome County | +14.4 | D+0.4 | D+14.8 | 43.6% | 16.8% | 9.4% | 24.6% | 54.9% |
| Oneida County | +13.7 | R+21.2 | R+7.5 | 49.9% | 14.9% | 7.3% | 33.4% | 47.0% |
| Greene County | +13.5 | R+17.0 | R+3.5 | 33.6% | 13.0% | 4.7% | 18.7% | 65.0% |
| Rensselaer County | +13.0 | D+1.4 | D+14.4 | 30.0% | 9.0% | 3.4% | 20.1% | 69.7% |
| Columbia County | +12.7 | D+14.7 | D+27.4 | 24.0% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 11.4% | 74.9% |
| Albany County | +12.5 | D+25.8 | D+38.3 | 41.4% | 12.7% | 6.5% | 27.1% | 53.6% |
| Putnam County | +11.9 | R+13.7 | R+1.8 | 47.4% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 42.8% | 51.6% |
| Saratoga County | +11.4 | D+1.8 | D+13.2 | 31.8% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 19.9% | 65.2% |
| Nassau County | +11.2 | R+4.2 | D+7.0 | 55.2% | 7.8% | 3.6% | 45.4% | 35.6% |
| Chenango County | +11.1 | R+27.2 | R+16.1 | 33.5% | 13.9% | 3.3% | 17.2% | 64.0% |
| Suffolk County | +10.2 | R+10.0 | D+0.2 | 63.9% | 7.5% | 3.6% | 54.9% | 32.9% |
| Richmond County | +9.7 | R+29.8 | R+20.1 | 54.7% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 47.5% | 39.6% |
| Cortland County | +9.2 | R+6.4 | D+2.8 | 32.6% | 12.1% | 3.8% | 19.0% | 67.3% |
| Delaware County | +9.1 | R+19.8 | R+10.7 | 27.3% | 18.2% | 6.5% | 8.1% | 70.3% |
| Onondaga County | +9.0 | D+17.3 | D+26.3 | 49.3% | 14.6% | 7.3% | 33.3% | 47.1% |
| Monroe County | +7.5 | D+19.1 | D+26.5 | 44.6% | 15.2% | 8.5% | 27.6% | 49.8% |
| Tompkins County | +7.3 | D+50.6 | D+57.9 | 23.8% | 15.2% | 8.6% | 6.9% | 70.2% |
| Otsego County | +7.0 | R+7.9 | R+0.8 | 30.6% | 17.2% | 5.3% | 11.1% | 68.7% |
| Erie County | +6.3 | D+9.7 | D+16.0 | 63.7% | 15.9% | 6.7% | 46.5% | 32.1% |
| Oswego County | +6.2 | R+24.2 | R+17.9 | 36.2% | 11.2% | 5.2% | 23.4% | 63.7% |
| Madison County | +5.9 | R+13.1 | R+7.2 | 38.0% | 18.1% | 10.5% | 18.5% | 61.9% |
| Niagara County | +5.7 | R+14.9 | R+9.2 | 46.3% | 15.4% | 9.1% | 29.1% | 51.6% |
| Seneca County | +5.0 | R+11.8 | R+6.8 | 36.3% | 18.1% | 12.0% | 15.9% | 63.7% |
| Tioga County | +4.8 | R+22.9 | R+18.1 | 34.4% | 19.7% | 8.2% | 12.8% | 65.5% |
| Allegany County | +4.1 | R+43.2 | R+39.1 | 33.0% | 23.1% | 16.5% | 9.1% | 67.0% |
| Cayuga County | +4.0 | R+13.0 | R+9.0 | 43.6% | 10.8% | 4.2% | 31.6% | 56.3% |
| Ontario County | +3.1 | R+1.2 | D+2.0 | 43.1% | 14.2% | 4.7% | 28.0% | 56.6% |
| Rockland County | +3.1 | R+11.8 | R+8.7 | 42.5% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 32.1% | 35.5% |
| Chautauqua County | +2.2 | R+22.0 | R+19.8 | 36.6% | 18.8% | 9.1% | 16.4% | 62.5% |
| Wayne County | +2.0 | R+23.1 | R+21.0 | 31.9% | 14.0% | 5.9% | 15.5% | 67.8% |
| Livingston County | +2.0 | R+21.4 | R+19.4 | 44.0% | 14.0% | 5.9% | 28.4% | 55.9% |
| Yates County | +1.5 | R+16.2 | R+14.7 | 33.7% | 18.9% | 7.3% | 11.7% | 66.3% |
| Cattaraugus County | +1.3 | R+32.8 | R+31.5 | 34.7% | 15.1% | 9.0% | 16.6% | 64.9% |
| Schuyler County | +1.0 | R+21.0 | R+19.9 | 52.5% | 39.0% | 1.6% | 12.6% | 47.5% |
| Orleans County | +0.9 | R+40.5 | R+39.6 | 32.5% | 16.1% | 5.8% | 15.5% | 57.1% |
| Jefferson County | +0.9 | R+23.6 | R+22.7 | 28.9% | 9.7% | 3.9% | 17.5% | 70.4% |
| Wyoming County | +0.8 | R+48.2 | R+47.4 | 30.9% | 13.0% | 5.6% | 16.9% | 69.1% |
| Steuben County | +0.0 | R+31.8 | R+31.8 | 37.7% | 21.7% | 14.3% | 13.4% | 62.3% |
| Genesee County | −0.1 | R+34.0 | R+34.1 | 42.9% | 13.1% | 6.3% | 28.4% | 57.1% |
| New York County | −0.9 | D+64.8 | D+63.9 | 37.7% | 10.4% | 5.0% | 21.3% | 47.7% |
| Chemung County | −1.4 | R+16.8 | R+18.2 | 42.1% | 21.0% | 9.5% | 19.8% | 57.4% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NY-01 | — | +8.0 | +10.2 | R+10.2 | R+2.2 | 63.9% | 3.6% | 54.9% |
| NY-02 | — | +10.9 | +10.3 | R+14.1 | R+3.2 | 62.7% | 3.6% | 53.6% |
| NY-03 | Suozzi (D) | +14.2 | +13.7 | R+4.3 | D+9.8 | 53.1% | 3.8% | 43.4% |
| NY-04 | Gillen (D) | +11.3 | +11.2 | D+1.3 | D+12.6 | 55.2% | 3.6% | 45.4% |
| NY-05 | Meeks (D) | +18.4 | +24.6 | D+42.8 | D+61.2 | 41.1% | 4.8% | 31.3% |
| NY-06 | Meng (D) | +31.5 | +24.6 | D+6.5 | D+38.0 | 41.1% | 4.8% | 31.3% |
| NY-07 | Valdez (D) | +21.1 | +20.8 | D+47.2 | D+68.3 | 34.8% | 4.9% | 25.1% |
| NY-08 | Jeffries (D) | +14.6 | +18.1 | D+44.7 | D+59.2 | 30.3% | 4.9% | 20.7% |
| NY-09 | Clarke (D) | +23.6 | +18.1 | D+41.5 | D+65.1 | 30.3% | 4.9% | 20.7% |
| NY-10 | Lander (D) | +5.5 | +9.9 | D+61.9 | D+67.3 | 33.5% | 4.9% | 21.0% |
| NY-11 | Malliotakis (R) | +12.5 | +11.9 | R+24.8 | R+12.3 | 48.3% | 4.2% | 40.5% |
| NY-12 | Lasher (D) | −7.7 | −0.9 | D+64.9 | D+57.2 | 37.7% | 5.0% | 21.3% |
| NY-13 | Avila Chevalier (D) | — | +2.6 | — | D+76.2 | 36.4% | 4.9% | 21.6% |
| NY-14 | Ocasio-Cortez (D) | +24.3 | +22.2 | D+32.4 | D+56.7 | 35.6% | 4.6% | 27.2% |
| NY-15 | Torres (D) | +17.3 | +19.7 | D+48.8 | D+66.1 | 30.0% | 4.3% | 22.9% |
| NY-16 | Latimer (D) | — | +19.4 | — | D+63.7 | 48.3% | 3.9% | 37.5% |
| NY-17 | — | — | +10.1 | — | D+4.3 | 46.6% | 4.1% | 36.6% |
| NY-18 | Ryan (D) | +22.5 | +21.5 | D+3.4 | D+25.8 | 38.8% | 3.6% | 27.3% |
| NY-19 | Riley (D) | +12.8 | +12.9 | D+1.8 | D+14.6 | 32.0% | 5.6% | 16.9% |
| NY-20 | Tonko (D) | +12.8 | +12.8 | D+14.3 | D+27.1 | 35.8% | 5.5% | 23.3% |
| NY-21 | — | +18.7 | +17.7 | R+20.8 | R+2.1 | 37.4% | 6.2% | 23.5% |
| NY-22 | Mannion (D) | +9.1 | +9.1 | D+7.7 | D+16.8 | 47.2% | 7.2% | 31.2% |
| NY-23 | Langworthy (R) | +0.6 | +3.7 | R+21.2 | R+20.6 | 48.8% | 8.8% | 29.0% |
| NY-24 | Tenney (R) | +2.4 | +3.0 | R+23.2 | R+20.9 | 38.3% | 6.2% | 22.6% |
| NY-25 | Morelle (D) | +7.3 | +7.3 | D+18.6 | D+26.0 | 44.6% | 8.4% | 27.6% |
| NY-26 | Kennedy (D) | — | +6.2 | — | D+31.0 | 61.3% | 7.0% | 44.1% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.