Christians2026

North Dakota: 2026 election results by county and religion

How much did North Dakota move toward Democrats in 2026?

In North Dakota, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +16.0 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+36.8 in 2024, R+20.7 in 2026), counting all votes together. 52 of 53 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +12.4 points.

Map of Dem movement by county in North Dakota

R +30D +30Blue moved toward Democrats, red toward Republicans; the deeper the color, the bigger the move. Hover or tap a county for details.

Which North Dakota counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?

By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):

  1. McHenry County: +25.8
  2. Williams County: +24.1
  3. Morton County: +22.0
  4. Ward County: +20.9
  5. Stark County: +19.4

Which North Dakota counties have the largest Christian share, and how did they move?

Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):

  1. Nelson County: 94.8% Christian, Dem movement +15.2
  2. Cavalier County: 93.1% Christian, Dem movement +9.8
  3. Logan County: 92.9% Christian, Dem movement +9.9
  4. Burke County: 92.8% Christian, Dem movement +12.4
  5. Bowman County: 89.5% Christian, Dem movement +9.8

North Dakota counties ranked by Dem movement

Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.

CountyDem movement2024 margin2026 marginChristianProtestantEvangelicalCatholicNo Congregation
McHenry County+25.8R+63.8R+38.065.3%49.1%6.4%16.1%34.7%
Williams County+24.1R+68.1R+44.038.1%22.9%9.9%10.1%61.9%
Morton County+22.0R+53.8R+31.854.0%19.2%8.2%33.5%46.0%
Ward County+20.9R+47.4R+26.541.4%21.0%8.4%17.0%58.4%
Stark County+19.4R+65.6R+46.263.6%15.2%6.8%45.2%36.4%
Burleigh County+17.8R+43.2R+25.560.1%31.5%14.0%26.9%39.4%
Ransom County+17.4R+28.1R+10.865.8%48.3%11.5%15.3%34.1%
Benson County+17.2R+18.5R+1.265.2%25.4%2.0%39.9%34.5%
Mountrail County+16.6R+43.1R+26.551.5%28.7%9.6%16.2%48.5%
LaMoure County+16.5R+55.0R+38.566.5%48.6%22.6%17.9%33.4%
Grand Forks County+16.2R+18.2R+1.947.8%28.1%7.4%17.9%52.0%
Oliver County+16.1R+69.5R+53.456.6%22.9%0.0%33.7%43.4%
Pierce County+16.0R+53.9R+37.977.2%39.4%7.2%30.6%22.7%
McKenzie County+15.6R+69.6R+54.125.8%17.8%9.0%6.4%74.2%
Bottineau County+15.3R+55.3R+40.052.0%39.0%9.1%11.3%48.0%
Emmons County*+15.2R+77.6R+62.3100.7%19.1%11.4%81.6%-0.7%
Nelson County+15.2R+32.0R+16.894.8%74.1%4.6%20.7%5.2%
Cass County+14.5R+8.4D+6.151.1%35.2%12.1%14.5%48.8%
Rolette County+14.3D+28.1D+42.477.3%13.1%3.5%64.2%22.4%
McLean County+14.0R+58.1R+44.157.5%39.5%9.4%18.0%42.5%
Stutsman County+13.9R+44.6R+30.750.7%33.9%9.3%14.5%49.3%
Wells County+13.9R+62.9R+49.078.1%53.6%20.8%24.5%21.9%
Kidder County+13.2R+64.6R+51.467.8%48.2%18.1%19.6%32.2%
Mercer County+13.1R+69.0R+55.961.2%50.3%33.9%8.2%38.8%
Dickey County+12.9R+52.2R+39.387.9%67.7%32.0%18.6%12.1%
Adams County+12.5R+62.7R+50.269.1%57.0%22.3%12.2%30.9%
Burke County+12.4R+74.1R+61.792.8%70.0%3.2%18.8%7.2%
Richland County+11.8R+37.9R+26.072.1%39.3%13.3%30.6%27.9%
Sargent County+11.6R+32.7R+21.175.9%60.8%6.2%15.1%24.1%
McIntosh County+11.4R+65.4R+54.070.4%57.0%4.1%13.4%29.6%
Barnes County+10.9R+35.3R+24.466.9%51.9%13.5%15.0%33.1%
Divide County+10.7R+55.4R+44.763.3%53.5%6.7%9.8%36.7%
Traill County+10.3R+31.6R+21.358.7%49.8%9.8%8.9%41.3%
Billings County+10.3R+69.9R+59.69.7%6.3%0.0%3.4%90.3%
Dunn County+10.0R+69.2R+59.278.4%38.1%10.6%40.3%21.1%
Logan County+9.9R+75.8R+65.892.9%28.4%1.0%64.6%7.1%
Bowman County+9.8R+73.1R+63.389.5%59.7%5.5%29.8%10.5%
Cavalier County+9.8R+49.1R+39.393.1%51.1%15.2%42.0%6.9%
Slope County+9.8R+82.2R+72.427.1%18.4%0.0%8.6%72.9%
Pembina County+9.7R+53.3R+43.663.0%44.4%8.3%18.6%36.9%
Sheridan County+9.6R+72.1R+62.553.0%49.5%16.8%3.5%47.0%
Ramsey County+9.5R+40.3R+30.845.5%22.3%5.0%21.2%54.5%
Steele County+9.3R+25.4R+16.074.1%65.2%5.6%9.0%25.9%
Foster County+9.2R+58.6R+49.349.9%34.9%24.4%15.0%50.1%
Towner County+8.4R+45.7R+37.356.5%38.9%19.0%17.6%43.5%
Eddy County+8.3R+45.5R+37.276.7%45.2%8.8%31.5%23.3%
Golden Valley County+8.2R+73.7R+65.454.4%30.8%12.6%23.7%45.5%
Walsh County+7.9R+45.2R+37.382.0%42.8%13.6%38.6%18.0%
Hettinger County+7.4R+69.3R+61.957.9%33.2%12.6%24.7%42.1%
Griggs County+6.5R+51.5R+45.057.2%44.1%10.2%13.1%42.7%
Renville County+6.4R+67.7R+61.384.8%71.6%6.4%13.2%15.2%
Grant County+5.4R+66.8R+61.469.4%49.0%26.4%20.3%30.6%
Sioux County−2.1D+38.8D+36.738.0%14.8%3.3%17.2%61.2%

* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 1 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.

North Dakota congressional districts

"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.

DistrictWinnerHouse vs. 2024Top race, from its counties2024 president2026 HouseChristianEvangelicalCatholic
ND-ALFedorchak (R)+16.6+15.6R+37.4R+20.756.3%11.2%21.2%

Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.