Pennsylvania: 2026 election results by county and religion
How much did Pennsylvania move toward Democrats in 2026?
In Pennsylvania, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +14.9 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+8.6 in 2024, D+6.2 in 2026), counting all votes together. 67 of 67 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +12.9 points.
Map of Dem movement by county in Pennsylvania
R +30D +30Blue moved toward Democrats, red toward Republicans; the deeper the color, the bigger the move. Hover or tap a county for details.
Which Pennsylvania counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Philadelphia County: +25.1
Greene County: +20.6
Schuylkill County: +20.5
Washington County: +19.8
Fayette County: +19.7
Which Pennsylvania counties have the largest Christian share, and how did they move?
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Cambria County: 63.8% Christian, Dem movement +12.5
Lackawanna County: 60.5% Christian, Dem movement +18.1
Lawrence County: 57.2% Christian, Dem movement +15.9
Allegheny County: 56.2% Christian, Dem movement +15.6
Elk County: 55.4% Christian, Dem movement +9.1
Pennsylvania counties ranked by Dem movement
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
County
Dem movement
2024 margin
2026 margin
Christian
Protestant
Evangelical
Catholic
No Congregation
Philadelphia County
+25.1
D+36.5
D+61.6
36.3%
18.6%
7.6%
15.8%
56.8%
Greene County
+20.6
R+44.8
R+24.3
36.2%
23.9%
8.8%
10.8%
63.8%
Schuylkill County
+20.5
R+42.1
R+21.6
49.8%
25.2%
4.5%
23.4%
48.2%
Washington County
+19.8
R+25.5
R+5.7
42.2%
19.9%
9.8%
21.2%
57.8%
Fayette County
+19.7
R+38.0
R+18.2
35.4%
22.2%
10.2%
12.7%
64.6%
Berks County
+19.1
R+12.2
D+7.0
45.1%
23.7%
10.7%
19.6%
54.4%
Beaver County
+18.9
R+20.7
R+1.8
49.1%
20.4%
9.7%
26.6%
50.0%
Lackawanna County
+18.1
D+2.8
D+20.9
60.5%
13.8%
8.2%
44.6%
36.8%
Monroe County
+17.3
R+0.8
D+16.5
33.7%
15.8%
8.8%
15.3%
63.3%
Luzerne County
+16.9
R+19.2
R+2.3
49.8%
11.8%
4.3%
36.7%
49.0%
Mercer County
+16.0
R+30.2
R+14.2
39.7%
25.9%
12.9%
13.0%
60.2%
Lawrence County
+15.9
R+33.8
R+17.8
57.2%
21.6%
11.9%
34.3%
42.5%
Westmoreland County
+15.9
R+28.4
R+12.5
51.3%
23.5%
8.0%
26.8%
48.6%
Chester County
+15.8
D+14.5
D+30.2
49.2%
17.6%
8.1%
30.8%
48.0%
Northampton County
+15.7
R+1.8
D+13.9
42.7%
19.4%
7.0%
21.9%
55.7%
Delaware County
+15.6
D+23.7
D+39.3
46.5%
12.5%
4.8%
32.7%
50.0%
Allegheny County
+15.6
D+20.3
D+35.9
56.2%
17.9%
7.6%
36.7%
39.2%
Cumberland County
+15.4
R+9.4
D+6.0
39.8%
25.5%
12.2%
13.1%
58.3%
Montgomery County
+15.3
D+22.8
D+38.1
49.4%
17.7%
8.0%
30.4%
45.7%
Erie County
+15.2
R+1.0
D+14.2
37.9%
18.0%
8.0%
18.5%
61.3%
Lebanon County
+15.2
R+31.9
R+16.8
35.8%
26.8%
13.1%
7.9%
63.9%
Butler County
+15.0
R+32.2
R+17.2
53.9%
22.3%
11.6%
30.3%
46.0%
Lehigh County
+15.0
D+2.7
D+17.7
37.7%
19.0%
7.0%
16.2%
59.8%
Indiana County
+14.7
R+39.1
R+24.4
47.8%
33.8%
20.2%
12.3%
51.6%
Carbon County
+14.7
R+34.8
R+20.1
35.9%
19.0%
2.7%
15.9%
64.1%
Pike County
+14.7
R+24.1
R+9.4
23.9%
8.8%
4.0%
14.2%
76.0%
Dauphin County
+14.4
D+5.9
D+20.3
41.4%
25.0%
10.4%
14.6%
55.4%
Northumberland County
+14.1
R+39.9
R+25.8
44.7%
29.9%
12.7%
13.6%
53.7%
York County
+14.0
R+25.3
R+11.3
33.4%
23.8%
11.3%
8.1%
65.9%
Wayne County
+13.2
R+37.1
R+23.9
32.9%
14.3%
4.5%
18.1%
64.3%
Armstrong County
+13.0
R+53.2
R+40.2
51.0%
36.4%
17.6%
13.6%
49.0%
Somerset County
+12.9
R+57.2
R+44.3
48.6%
35.2%
15.6%
11.8%
51.0%
Columbia County
+12.9
R+31.0
R+18.1
38.4%
28.4%
10.0%
8.4%
61.6%
Sullivan County
+12.9
R+46.9
R+34.0
41.8%
17.8%
7.2%
23.5%
58.2%
Union County
+12.6
R+23.4
R+10.8
34.1%
28.1%
11.0%
5.1%
65.9%
Montour County
+12.5
R+21.0
R+8.5
37.2%
23.3%
7.1%
13.9%
62.8%
Cambria County
+12.5
R+39.7
R+27.2
63.8%
27.5%
11.7%
34.7%
36.2%
Wyoming County
+12.4
R+36.8
R+24.4
35.6%
21.1%
9.2%
13.8%
64.3%
Adams County
+12.1
R+33.6
R+21.5
38.9%
22.8%
10.2%
14.5%
60.6%
Clinton County
+11.8
R+40.9
R+29.1
33.7%
24.5%
13.1%
7.8%
66.3%
Bradford County
+11.8
R+47.9
R+36.2
30.1%
22.1%
11.5%
7.0%
69.8%
Susquehanna County
+11.7
R+44.7
R+33.0
31.7%
14.2%
5.5%
15.4%
67.7%
Crawford County
+11.5
R+39.2
R+27.8
40.1%
31.4%
18.4%
7.8%
59.7%
Centre County
+10.8
D+2.8
D+13.6
33.0%
21.8%
9.7%
10.0%
66.1%
Lycoming County
+10.4
R+41.5
R+31.1
42.7%
30.2%
13.8%
11.6%
56.8%
Perry County
+10.3
R+49.3
R+39.0
31.2%
26.0%
12.9%
3.8%
68.8%
Blair County
+9.9
R+43.5
R+33.5
41.5%
28.3%
15.3%
12.3%
57.8%
Mifflin County
+9.6
R+56.4
R+46.8
47.7%
44.3%
28.5%
2.5%
52.3%
Lancaster County
+9.6
R+15.9
R+6.4
46.2%
35.8%
26.3%
9.0%
52.8%
McKean County
+9.5
R+47.2
R+37.6
36.7%
24.8%
10.1%
11.2%
63.3%
Clarion County
+9.4
R+53.1
R+43.7
47.4%
31.8%
14.5%
14.1%
52.6%
Franklin County
+9.4
R+43.0
R+33.6
32.8%
25.8%
16.4%
5.6%
67.2%
Snyder County
+9.3
R+47.0
R+37.8
45.5%
41.1%
18.5%
4.4%
54.4%
Elk County
+9.1
R+47.0
R+37.9
55.4%
13.4%
2.6%
40.9%
44.6%
Clearfield County
+8.9
R+51.5
R+42.6
40.1%
24.9%
11.0%
14.0%
59.8%
Jefferson County
+8.5
R+58.5
R+50.0
47.7%
32.0%
13.0%
14.2%
52.3%
Juniata County
+8.4
R+61.4
R+53.0
39.0%
37.0%
16.0%
1.5%
61.0%
Forest County
+8.4
R+44.5
R+36.1
22.6%
21.5%
13.4%
1.1%
77.4%
Huntingdon County
+8.3
R+52.9
R+44.7
37.5%
31.7%
18.0%
4.4%
62.5%
Warren County
+8.3
R+39.2
R+31.0
37.7%
29.1%
10.9%
8.1%
62.3%
Venango County
+8.1
R+42.1
R+34.0
44.6%
34.1%
14.3%
8.8%
55.4%
Fulton County
+7.5
R+72.6
R+65.2
29.1%
26.3%
14.8%
1.3%
70.8%
Bedford County
+7.4
R+68.6
R+61.2
39.9%
36.6%
22.8%
2.5%
60.1%
Tioga County
+6.7
R+51.8
R+45.0
31.0%
23.2%
12.0%
6.9%
68.9%
Potter County
+5.8
R+62.3
R+56.5
36.9%
32.5%
25.0%
4.4%
63.1%
Bucks County
+5.4
R+0.1
D+5.3
48.3%
12.8%
6.0%
34.5%
49.1%
Cameron County
+4.2
R+50.3
R+46.0
40.6%
23.2%
8.2%
17.4%
59.4%
Pennsylvania congressional districts
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.