Which South Dakota counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Perkins County: +14.3
- Aurora County: +13.8
- Sanborn County: +13.8
- Butte County: +13.6
- Fall River County: +13.5
In South Dakota, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +8.2 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+29.2 in 2024, R+21.0 in 2026), counting all votes together. 55 of 66 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +5.7 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate; independent counted as Democratic side) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perkins County | +14.3 | R+70.0 | R+55.7 | 69.8% | 53.8% | 27.5% | 16.0% | 30.2% |
| Aurora County | +13.8 | R+54.1 | R+40.3 | 70.3% | 40.4% | 11.4% | 29.9% | 29.7% |
| Sanborn County | +13.8 | R+55.3 | R+41.5 | 56.1% | 37.9% | 14.3% | 18.2% | 43.9% |
| Butte County | +13.6 | R+60.6 | R+47.1 | 46.3% | 33.8% | 24.3% | 9.1% | 53.7% |
| Fall River County | +13.5 | R+49.2 | R+35.7 | 46.0% | 29.7% | 17.4% | 9.3% | 53.9% |
| Harding County | +13.5 | R+86.1 | R+72.6 | 60.4% | 33.9% | 13.8% | 26.5% | 39.6% |
| Meade County | +12.6 | R+50.9 | R+38.3 | 34.5% | 20.8% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 64.9% |
| Lawrence County | +12.3 | R+31.4 | R+19.0 | 39.5% | 29.7% | 19.4% | 9.2% | 60.5% |
| Pennington County | +12.1 | R+26.4 | R+14.3 | 48.9% | 38.4% | 28.1% | 8.0% | 50.9% |
| Hamlin County | +11.8 | R+60.5 | R+48.6 | 23.7% | 17.8% | 3.8% | 6.0% | 76.3% |
| Deuel County | +11.0 | R+51.7 | R+40.7 | 78.1% | 65.6% | 28.2% | 12.5% | 21.9% |
| Codington County | +10.7 | R+40.8 | R+30.1 | 65.3% | 42.5% | 18.0% | 21.1% | 34.6% |
| Custer County | +10.5 | R+45.8 | R+35.3 | 40.9% | 35.1% | 17.9% | 4.3% | 59.0% |
| Lyman County* | +9.9 | R+39.5 | R+29.6 | 114.5% | 31.0% | 6.4% | 83.5% | -14.7% |
| Haakon County | +9.8 | R+79.9 | R+70.1 | 63.5% | 24.4% | 15.1% | 26.8% | 36.5% |
| Edmunds County | +9.7 | R+60.8 | R+51.1 | 64.4% | 40.7% | 23.5% | 23.7% | 35.6% |
| Minnehaha County | +9.6 | R+12.7 | R+3.1 | 66.7% | 47.6% | 25.3% | 16.7% | 33.1% |
| Lincoln County | +9.3 | R+26.5 | R+17.2 | 25.9% | 22.7% | 9.9% | 2.4% | 74.1% |
| Gregory County | +9.2 | R+60.2 | R+51.0 | 81.9% | 42.5% | 25.4% | 38.0% | 18.0% |
| Hanson County | +9.0 | R+59.2 | R+50.2 | 46.1% | 20.3% | 16.7% | 25.8% | 53.9% |
| Jones County | +8.8 | R+75.8 | R+67.0 | 87.4% | 46.8% | 28.2% | 40.6% | 12.5% |
| Yankton County | +8.4 | R+25.5 | R+17.1 | 59.7% | 32.8% | 16.3% | 24.8% | 40.3% |
| Moody County | +8.0 | R+31.9 | R+23.8 | 64.1% | 48.2% | 20.6% | 15.9% | 35.8% |
| Bon Homme County | +7.8 | R+51.4 | R+43.6 | 50.7% | 31.9% | 18.0% | 18.7% | 49.3% |
| Campbell County | +7.7 | R+70.1 | R+62.4 | 84.8% | 65.5% | 30.7% | 19.3% | 15.2% |
| Turner County | +6.7 | R+51.3 | R+44.6 | 49.9% | 43.3% | 11.0% | 6.7% | 50.1% |
| Union County | +6.7 | R+40.7 | R+34.0 | 33.5% | 22.2% | 4.8% | 11.2% | 66.5% |
| Bennett County | +6.3 | R+26.4 | R+20.1 | 25.0% | 18.3% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 71.7% |
| Miner County | +6.2 | R+47.0 | R+40.7 | 54.2% | 36.3% | 11.4% | 17.9% | 45.7% |
| Day County | +6.1 | R+29.9 | R+23.7 | 68.7% | 45.2% | 11.5% | 23.5% | 31.3% |
| Clay County | +6.0 | D+6.5 | D+12.6 | 34.1% | 20.9% | 5.1% | 9.7% | 65.8% |
| Roberts County | +6.0 | R+23.0 | R+17.0 | 58.5% | 43.9% | 14.4% | 11.5% | 41.4% |
| Brule County | +5.7 | R+42.4 | R+36.8 | 64.6% | 47.3% | 27.2% | 11.9% | 35.3% |
| Brown County | +5.6 | R+26.8 | R+21.2 | 74.9% | 44.2% | 20.3% | 29.1% | 24.8% |
| McCook County | +5.4 | R+49.3 | R+43.9 | 60.3% | 37.6% | 15.9% | 22.7% | 39.6% |
| Brookings County | +5.4 | R+17.4 | R+12.0 | 50.1% | 38.1% | 18.7% | 10.4% | 49.4% |
| Kingsbury County | +5.3 | R+43.9 | R+38.6 | 80.9% | 64.5% | 8.7% | 16.4% | 19.0% |
| Davison County | +4.9 | R+37.8 | R+32.9 | 62.4% | 36.8% | 17.4% | 23.0% | 37.6% |
| Hutchinson County | +4.7 | R+57.9 | R+53.2 | 82.3% | 66.0% | 59.0% | 16.3% | 17.7% |
| McPherson County | +4.7 | R+69.2 | R+64.5 | 64.0% | 51.5% | 26.7% | 12.5% | 36.0% |
| Charles Mix County | +4.7 | R+42.9 | R+38.2 | 68.4% | 45.0% | 30.7% | 23.4% | 31.6% |
| Grant County | +4.5 | R+45.4 | R+40.9 | 71.6% | 47.7% | 22.1% | 23.8% | 28.4% |
| Walworth County | +4.0 | R+59.2 | R+55.1 | 78.4% | 57.3% | 36.9% | 19.3% | 21.3% |
| Tripp County | +3.9 | R+63.3 | R+59.4 | 58.9% | 30.9% | 17.0% | 23.9% | 41.0% |
| Potter County | +3.8 | R+65.1 | R+61.3 | 85.9% | 28.1% | 17.3% | 48.5% | 14.1% |
| Faulk County | +3.8 | R+65.2 | R+61.5 | 73.3% | 46.5% | 26.4% | 26.8% | 26.7% |
| Beadle County | +3.3 | R+40.1 | R+36.8 | 60.7% | 45.8% | 29.4% | 12.0% | 39.3% |
| Lake County | +3.2 | R+31.2 | R+27.9 | 59.9% | 44.1% | 12.6% | 13.7% | 40.1% |
| Jackson County | +2.8 | R+35.1 | R+32.3 | 22.7% | 19.9% | 6.1% | 2.9% | 75.4% |
| Spink County | +2.6 | R+39.0 | R+36.4 | 70.4% | 45.8% | 18.3% | 24.5% | 29.6% |
| Jerauld County | +2.3 | R+43.2 | R+40.9 | 66.3% | 48.0% | 13.2% | 18.3% | 33.7% |
| Marshall County | +2.3 | R+24.0 | R+21.7 | 69.5% | 53.7% | 29.2% | 15.8% | 30.5% |
| Hand County | +1.2 | R+57.3 | R+56.1 | 63.2% | 32.1% | 12.1% | 23.8% | 36.8% |
| Corson County | +0.6 | R+11.9 | R+11.3 | 52.7% | 21.3% | 2.8% | 25.6% | 46.0% |
| Douglas County | +0.2 | R+72.4 | R+72.2 | 94.3% | 81.0% | 46.1% | 13.3% | 5.7% |
| Clark County | −0.1 | R+52.5 | R+52.6 | 66.1% | 58.6% | 23.8% | 7.5% | 33.9% |
| Sully County | −0.7 | R+60.8 | R+61.5 | 44.0% | 27.4% | 11.1% | 16.6% | 55.9% |
| Todd County | −0.8 | D+50.5 | D+49.7 | 30.9% | 18.1% | 10.7% | 10.3% | 67.1% |
| Stanley County | −1.2 | R+46.9 | R+48.1 | 46.8% | 4.4% | 0.8% | 42.4% | 53.2% |
| Oglala Lakota County | −1.8 | D+70.6 | D+68.7 | 22.8% | 13.6% | 4.7% | 7.5% | 75.9% |
| Hyde County | −1.9 | R+55.0 | R+56.9 | 89.3% | 71.9% | 26.6% | 17.4% | 10.7% |
| Hughes County | −2.1 | R+30.1 | R+32.2 | 64.3% | 45.9% | 28.8% | 15.8% | 35.6% |
| Mellette County | −2.6 | R+20.1 | R+22.8 | 36.5% | 21.8% | 7.2% | 14.7% | 62.8% |
| Ziebach County | −3.0 | R+2.8 | R+5.8 | 38.5% | 30.3% | 20.6% | 8.3% | 60.5% |
| Dewey County | −5.1 | D+12.8 | D+7.7 | 44.8% | 15.4% | 5.5% | 24.9% | 55.0% |
| Buffalo County | −5.3 | D+27.2 | D+22.0 | 76.6% | 8.4% | 0.0% | 68.2% | 22.5% |
* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 1 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD-AL | Jackley (R) | +1.9 | +8.2 | R+29.9 | R+28.0 | 55.1% | 20.3% | 14.7% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.