Which Utah counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Cache County: +25.5
- Weber County: +25.2
- Morgan County: +25.1
- Utah County: +24.4
- Salt Lake County: +23.8
In Utah, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +23.3 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+21.6 in 2024, D+1.7 in 2026), counting all votes together. 29 of 29 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +16.8 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cache County | +25.5 | R+34.4 | R+8.9 | 81.6% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 6.0% | 17.8% |
| Weber County | +25.2 | R+23.5 | D+1.7 | 63.2% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 8.0% | 35.6% |
| Morgan County | +25.1 | R+59.9 | R+34.7 | 87.5% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Utah County | +24.4 | R+39.8 | R+15.4 | 88.6% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 5.0% | 11.0% |
| Salt Lake County | +23.8 | D+10.2 | D+34.0 | 64.7% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 9.1% | 32.6% |
| Tooele County | +23.7 | R+41.0 | R+17.2 | 71.1% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 7.6% | 28.9% |
| Washington County | +21.6 | R+52.3 | R+30.7 | 74.0% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 6.1% | 25.9% |
| Summit County | +20.8 | D+14.8 | D+35.5 | 48.1% | 4.2% | 0.9% | 16.6% | 50.0% |
| Davis County | +20.7 | R+24.9 | R+4.2 | 75.2% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 23.9% |
| Wayne County | +19.4 | R+51.9 | R+32.5 | 76.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 23.9% |
| Box Elder County | +18.8 | R+60.8 | R+42.0 | 87.9% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 10.0% |
| Carbon County | +18.1 | R+44.4 | R+26.3 | 61.6% | 7.3% | 6.0% | 14.9% | 38.4% |
| Uintah County | +17.8 | R+73.6 | R+55.7 | 51.4% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 48.6% |
| Iron County | +17.2 | R+57.0 | R+39.8 | 54.1% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 6.1% | 45.8% |
| Kane County | +16.8 | R+47.7 | R+30.9 | 63.2% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 2.8% | 36.8% |
| Duchesne County | +14.9 | R+75.9 | R+61.0 | 58.1% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 1.1% | 41.9% |
| Grand County | +14.8 | D+9.4 | D+24.3 | 40.9% | 12.5% | 6.0% | 1.9% | 59.0% |
| Wasatch County | +14.2 | R+27.4 | R+13.2 | 53.9% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 46.1% |
| Emery County | +14.0 | R+74.6 | R+60.6 | 61.5% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 38.5% |
| San Juan County | +13.6 | R+16.3 | R+2.8 | 47.4% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 0.8% | 52.2% |
| Juab County | +11.6 | R+75.7 | R+64.2 | 69.8% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 30.2% |
| Garfield County | +11.2 | R+59.4 | R+48.2 | 97.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 2.7% |
| Daggett County | +10.9 | R+62.2 | R+51.3 | 51.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 48.9% |
| Sanpete County | +10.7 | R+67.6 | R+56.9 | 65.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 34.8% |
| Millard County | +10.4 | R+75.9 | R+65.4 | 79.1% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 20.9% |
| Beaver County | +9.8 | R+74.3 | R+64.5 | 64.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 7.1% | 35.4% |
| Sevier County | +9.3 | R+75.9 | R+66.6 | 62.3% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 37.6% |
| Rich County* | +4.3 | R+68.9 | R+64.6 | 110.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -10.1% |
| Piute County | +1.3 | R+78.9 | R+77.6 | 57.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.0% |
* The Religion Census counts church members where their church is, not where they live. That skews the religion shares of the 1 counties marked with an asterisk, where members outnumber residents.
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UT-01 | McAdams (D) | — | +23.8 | — | D+47.0 | 64.7% | 2.5% | 9.1% |
| UT-02 | — | — | +22.5 | — | R+7.2 | 73.8% | 2.6% | 4.5% |
| UT-03 | Maloy (R) | — | +20.2 | — | R+22.4 | 70.5% | 1.8% | 5.6% |
| UT-04 | Kennedy (R) | — | +22.5 | — | R+10.6 | 72.7% | 1.7% | 6.9% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.