Which Vermont counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Essex County: +9.6
- Windham County: +8.4
- Bennington County: +7.0
- Orleans County: +6.0
- Caledonia County: +4.6
In Vermont, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +2.6 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+31.8 in 2024, D+34.4 in 2026), counting all votes together. 9 of 14 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +3.3 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County | +9.6 | R+16.0 | R+6.5 | 17.1% | 3.5% | 1.7% | 13.5% | 82.8% |
| Windham County | +8.4 | D+42.7 | D+51.1 | 23.9% | 10.3% | 5.1% | 12.5% | 72.9% |
| Bennington County | +7.0 | D+22.5 | D+29.5 | 36.8% | 12.8% | 4.4% | 22.5% | 61.5% |
| Orleans County | +6.0 | R+1.6 | D+4.5 | 24.2% | 7.5% | 3.0% | 15.2% | 75.6% |
| Caledonia County | +4.6 | D+12.4 | D+17.1 | 35.6% | 13.9% | 5.0% | 20.0% | 61.8% |
| Rutland County | +4.4 | D+5.3 | D+9.6 | 37.5% | 18.3% | 12.5% | 18.2% | 60.0% |
| Windsor County | +3.5 | D+35.6 | D+39.1 | 22.4% | 11.9% | 6.2% | 7.9% | 75.1% |
| Franklin County | +3.0 | D+3.0 | D+6.0 | 36.7% | 5.0% | 1.1% | 30.1% | 63.3% |
| Orange County | +2.9 | D+20.2 | D+23.0 | 10.1% | 8.2% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 89.8% |
| Addison County | −0.2 | D+35.9 | D+35.7 | 26.3% | 11.4% | 4.1% | 13.8% | 68.1% |
| Lamoille County | −0.2 | D+35.8 | D+35.6 | 23.7% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 14.6% | 75.4% |
| Washington County | −0.9 | D+43.4 | D+42.5 | 41.2% | 13.1% | 7.7% | 25.7% | 57.5% |
| Chittenden County | −1.6 | D+53.6 | D+52.0 | 48.9% | 17.6% | 12.3% | 30.4% | 46.8% |
| Grand Isle County | −1.6 | D+21.1 | D+19.5 | 37.9% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 32.9% | 62.1% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VT-AL | Balint (D) | +1.6 | +1.9 | D+32.8 | D+34.4 | 35.2% | 7.3% | 20.9% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.