Which Washington counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Clallam County: +18.5
- Skagit County: +17.2
- Clark County: +16.1
- Cowlitz County: +16.0
- Island County: +15.6
In Washington, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +9.0 points from Harris's 2024 margin (D+18.3 in 2024, D+27.4 in 2026), counting all votes together. 38 of 39 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +9.6 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clallam County | +18.5 | D+7.9 | D+26.4 | 34.6% | 20.2% | 17.1% | 9.0% | 64.3% |
| Skagit County | +17.2 | D+8.9 | D+26.0 | 38.4% | 21.3% | 17.4% | 11.5% | 61.4% |
| Clark County | +16.1 | D+7.0 | D+23.1 | 38.7% | 26.8% | 24.7% | 6.4% | 60.9% |
| Cowlitz County | +16.0 | R+19.9 | R+4.0 | 36.6% | 25.6% | 23.7% | 5.6% | 63.3% |
| Island County | +15.6 | D+16.6 | D+32.1 | 55.5% | 45.3% | 40.7% | 6.1% | 44.2% |
| Chelan County | +14.8 | R+9.5 | D+5.3 | 65.9% | 50.2% | 46.4% | 10.0% | 34.0% |
| Yakima County | +13.3 | R+14.3 | R+1.0 | 45.7% | 17.0% | 15.3% | 23.4% | 53.5% |
| Wahkiakum County | +12.9 | R+18.1 | R+5.2 | 31.1% | 22.0% | 18.7% | 4.1% | 68.8% |
| Franklin County | +12.6 | R+22.7 | R+10.1 | 50.2% | 10.6% | 9.6% | 27.5% | 49.6% |
| Benton County | +12.5 | R+21.9 | R+9.4 | 52.0% | 25.7% | 23.1% | 14.5% | 46.5% |
| Skamania County | +12.4 | R+11.1 | D+1.3 | 19.8% | 10.9% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 80.1% |
| Pacific County | +12.0 | R+1.3 | D+10.7 | 30.0% | 19.4% | 15.5% | 6.7% | 69.9% |
| Mason County | +12.0 | R+2.5 | D+9.5 | 26.0% | 13.0% | 10.8% | 8.9% | 73.5% |
| Snohomish County | +11.8 | D+19.0 | D+30.7 | 41.5% | 26.5% | 24.6% | 9.6% | 57.1% |
| Spokane County | +11.8 | R+5.0 | D+6.8 | 41.4% | 28.6% | 25.9% | 6.1% | 57.6% |
| Pierce County | +11.1 | D+10.8 | D+21.9 | 39.9% | 27.2% | 24.4% | 8.6% | 55.4% |
| Walla Walla County | +10.7 | R+8.1 | D+2.6 | 39.9% | 22.0% | 19.6% | 10.1% | 60.0% |
| Thurston County | +10.5 | D+20.4 | D+30.9 | 35.8% | 23.9% | 21.8% | 8.2% | 63.5% |
| Grays Harbor County | +10.1 | R+6.0 | D+4.0 | 28.3% | 17.0% | 14.6% | 6.7% | 71.6% |
| Kittitas County | +9.6 | R+14.6 | R+5.0 | 25.2% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 10.3% | 74.5% |
| Jefferson County | +9.6 | D+45.3 | D+54.9 | 17.2% | 11.0% | 7.1% | 4.2% | 79.3% |
| Whatcom County | +8.7 | D+24.9 | D+33.6 | 42.1% | 31.3% | 28.2% | 7.1% | 56.3% |
| Okanogan County | +7.6 | R+15.0 | R+7.4 | 33.9% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 17.4% | 65.0% |
| Stevens County | +7.2 | R+44.1 | R+37.0 | 32.7% | 16.4% | 14.6% | 7.8% | 67.2% |
| Kitsap County | +6.9 | D+20.9 | D+27.9 | 43.7% | 27.3% | 23.8% | 11.8% | 55.9% |
| San Juan County | +6.5 | D+51.4 | D+57.9 | 22.8% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 6.9% | 76.4% |
| Lewis County | +6.4 | R+33.0 | R+26.6 | 36.3% | 23.7% | 20.8% | 8.2% | 63.3% |
| Douglas County | +6.3 | R+27.0 | R+20.6 | 27.8% | 12.1% | 10.0% | 7.6% | 71.7% |
| Adams County | +6.1 | R+43.3 | R+37.1 | 53.7% | 21.0% | 15.3% | 19.5% | 46.3% |
| Klickitat County | +5.8 | R+9.3 | R+3.5 | 24.7% | 11.4% | 9.5% | 8.1% | 75.1% |
| Grant County | +5.5 | R+37.5 | R+32.0 | 50.9% | 12.1% | 10.7% | 27.5% | 49.0% |
| King County | +4.7 | D+51.7 | D+56.4 | 35.8% | 19.7% | 15.6% | 12.5% | 60.9% |
| Asotin County | +4.5 | R+25.6 | R+21.1 | 28.2% | 16.4% | 12.3% | 5.9% | 71.8% |
| Pend Oreille County | +4.3 | R+39.6 | R+35.3 | 33.9% | 18.7% | 16.1% | 8.6% | 66.0% |
| Lincoln County | +3.8 | R+50.6 | R+46.8 | 37.8% | 32.6% | 19.6% | 2.2% | 62.1% |
| Ferry County | +3.2 | R+33.0 | R+29.8 | 30.0% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 14.4% | 70.0% |
| Columbia County | +2.7 | R+43.5 | R+40.8 | 26.6% | 14.2% | 10.8% | 6.9% | 73.2% |
| Whitman County | +0.5 | D+9.0 | D+9.5 | 30.3% | 17.9% | 14.0% | 6.4% | 69.1% |
| Garfield County | −7.3 | R+47.9 | R+55.2 | 42.2% | 25.4% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 57.8% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WA-01 | DelBene (D) | — | +9.2 | — | D+36.2 | 39.4% | 21.3% | 10.6% |
| WA-02 | Larsen (D) | — | +11.5 | — | D+36.0 | 42.1% | 26.0% | 8.4% |
| WA-03 | Gluesenkamp Perez (D) | — | +14.4 | — | D+10.7 | 37.2% | 23.2% | 6.5% |
| WA-04 | — | — | +10.8 | — | R+8.8 | 44.9% | 15.1% | 19.4% |
| WA-05 | — | — | +10.0 | — | R+1.0 | 39.5% | 23.1% | 6.8% |
| WA-06 | Randall (D) | +9.2 | +9.9 | D+19.9 | D+29.1 | 37.6% | 20.8% | 9.5% |
| WA-07 | Jayapal (D) | — | +4.7 | — | D+75.3 | 35.8% | 15.6% | 12.5% |
| WA-08 | Schrier (D) | — | +8.2 | — | D+15.2 | 39.9% | 21.4% | 11.0% |
| WA-09 | Smith (D) | — | +4.7 | — | D+50.9 | 35.8% | 15.6% | 12.5% |
| WA-10 | Strickland (D) | — | +10.9 | — | D+29.3 | 38.5% | 23.5% | 8.5% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.