Christians2026

West Virginia: 2026 election results by county and religion

How much did West Virginia move toward Democrats in 2026?

In West Virginia, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +21.4 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+41.9 in 2024, R+20.4 in 2026), counting all votes together. 55 of 55 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +20.1 points.

Map of Dem movement by county in West Virginia

R +30D +30Blue moved toward Democrats, red toward Republicans; the deeper the color, the bigger the move. Hover or tap a county for details.

Which West Virginia counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?

By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):

  1. Berkeley County: +27.7
  2. Lincoln County: +24.8
  3. Wayne County: +24.6
  4. Fayette County: +24.3
  5. Mingo County: +23.7

Which West Virginia counties have the largest Christian share, and how did they move?

Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):

  1. Pendleton County: 63.5% Christian, Dem movement +11.9
  2. Harrison County: 57.8% Christian, Dem movement +21.4
  3. Taylor County: 53.2% Christian, Dem movement +21.8
  4. Ohio County: 52.7% Christian, Dem movement +11.5
  5. Mercer County: 51.2% Christian, Dem movement +17.4

West Virginia counties ranked by Dem movement

Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.

CountyDem movement2024 margin2026 marginChristianProtestantEvangelicalCatholicNo Congregation
Berkeley County+27.7R+35.8R+8.127.5%20.7%13.8%5.2%72.4%
Lincoln County+24.8R+62.5R+37.717.5%17.5%9.6%0.0%82.5%
Wayne County+24.6R+53.4R+28.827.8%27.6%15.7%0.0%72.1%
Fayette County+24.3R+41.8R+17.435.6%31.6%13.3%3.7%64.3%
Mingo County+23.7R+73.8R+50.029.5%28.2%22.7%1.3%70.5%
Barbour County+23.5R+60.5R+37.044.4%41.3%32.1%2.0%55.6%
Marion County+23.1R+31.2R+8.146.8%35.8%21.8%8.4%53.2%
Preston County+23.1R+57.0R+34.032.4%26.5%14.9%3.5%67.6%
Mason County+22.9R+58.0R+35.223.3%22.5%10.1%0.8%76.7%
Boone County+22.8R+57.4R+34.623.5%23.0%11.0%0.5%76.5%
Lewis County+22.1R+59.3R+37.231.4%23.4%3.9%6.7%68.6%
Pocahontas County+22.0R+50.3R+28.334.9%29.0%17.1%5.0%65.1%
Taylor County+21.8R+51.3R+29.553.2%49.6%23.3%2.7%46.8%
Monongalia County+21.8R+4.4D+17.425.9%14.9%7.5%9.0%73.7%
Harrison County+21.4R+41.0R+19.657.8%44.3%22.6%11.3%42.1%
McDowell County+21.0R+60.4R+39.321.9%18.5%7.3%1.5%78.0%
Jefferson County+20.7R+15.8D+4.933.4%18.3%7.3%12.5%66.6%
Raleigh County+20.7R+54.3R+33.731.7%26.6%15.6%3.6%68.0%
Wyoming County+20.7R+73.0R+52.336.6%35.9%22.0%0.7%63.4%
Morgan County+20.7R+55.6R+35.026.0%19.4%7.3%5.5%74.0%
Upshur County+20.6R+56.8R+36.232.6%28.3%13.9%3.2%67.4%
Tucker County+20.6R+48.9R+28.446.7%38.6%19.8%8.1%53.3%
Calhoun County+20.4R+64.8R+44.427.1%27.1%13.4%0.0%72.9%
Wetzel County+20.4R+55.5R+35.146.0%36.9%21.4%6.8%54.0%
Monroe County+20.3R+61.8R+41.526.0%23.9%9.5%0.0%74.0%
Putnam County+20.3R+46.3R+26.139.9%36.3%19.8%3.3%60.1%
Roane County+20.3R+53.8R+33.522.0%17.7%5.1%1.7%78.0%
Gilmer County+20.1R+57.0R+36.926.2%24.5%4.8%1.7%73.8%
Randolph County+20.0R+46.1R+26.136.8%29.9%15.0%4.8%63.2%
Pleasants County+19.4R+59.0R+39.626.6%23.4%13.3%3.2%73.4%
Cabell County+19.3R+21.9R+2.650.0%41.4%24.9%6.5%49.1%
Nicholas County+19.3R+60.2R+40.938.4%33.2%15.2%3.3%61.6%
Logan County+19.3R+66.7R+47.425.5%22.8%18.9%1.2%74.5%
Webster County+19.1R+66.7R+47.517.3%12.8%7.6%1.4%82.7%
Hampshire County+19.1R+62.6R+43.526.0%21.0%12.1%1.7%71.2%
Greenbrier County+18.9R+42.1R+23.243.8%39.1%20.7%3.2%56.2%
Clay County+18.6R+62.2R+43.626.9%25.9%7.3%1.0%73.1%
Braxton County+18.5R+51.9R+33.444.0%38.9%9.8%2.1%56.0%
Jackson County+18.5R+56.2R+37.847.8%43.5%25.2%1.5%52.2%
Wirt County+18.3R+66.3R+48.033.4%31.4%7.5%2.0%66.6%
Kanawha County+18.1R+17.4D+0.640.2%33.8%17.9%4.6%59.2%
Wood County+18.0R+43.0R+25.149.3%41.8%22.1%6.2%50.6%
Marshall County+17.9R+50.0R+32.137.4%22.5%9.6%14.4%62.6%
Mercer County+17.4R+57.3R+39.951.2%48.0%40.1%2.5%48.3%
Tyler County+16.2R+67.4R+51.231.6%29.4%15.6%2.2%68.4%
Ritchie County+16.1R+73.0R+56.934.1%33.1%9.3%0.9%65.9%
Mineral County+15.4R+60.2R+44.837.5%28.9%14.6%6.6%62.5%
Hancock County+15.2R+46.8R+31.648.5%22.3%12.6%25.2%51.5%
Brooke County+15.1R+44.6R+29.529.3%19.6%12.9%8.2%70.7%
Doddridge County+14.6R+73.3R+58.824.1%22.0%12.1%0.0%75.9%
Hardy County+14.5R+57.7R+43.244.0%40.9%27.8%1.7%56.0%
Grant County+13.9R+79.0R+65.036.7%31.8%15.3%2.5%63.3%
Summers County+13.9R+51.4R+37.524.9%21.2%14.4%2.6%75.0%
Pendleton County+11.9R+58.6R+46.763.5%56.3%31.3%1.9%36.5%
Ohio County+11.5R+26.0R+14.652.7%30.8%14.0%19.8%46.8%

West Virginia congressional districts

"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.

DistrictWinnerHouse vs. 2024Top race, from its counties2024 president2026 HouseChristianEvangelicalCatholic
WV-01Miller (R)+27.7+19.8R+45.2R+17.537.7%18.7%3.2%
WV-02Moore (R)+21.6+20.5R+40.4R+18.837.9%14.8%8.3%

Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.