Which Wisconsin counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
- Crawford County: +16.8
- Eau Claire County: +15.3
- La Crosse County: +15.3
- Grant County: +15.2
- Trempealeau County: +14.6
In Wisconsin, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. House race shifted +8.8 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+7.6 in 2024, D+1.2 in 2026), counting all votes together. 66 of 67 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +9.1 points.
By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):
Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):
Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. House; no Senate race) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.
| County | Dem movement | 2024 margin | 2026 margin | Christian | Protestant | Evangelical | Catholic | No Congregation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County | +16.8 | R+13.8 | D+3.0 | 55.2% | 16.1% | 3.4% | 36.8% | 44.8% |
| Eau Claire County | +15.3 | D+10.6 | D+25.9 | 39.6% | 25.7% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 58.8% |
| La Crosse County | +15.3 | D+9.4 | D+24.7 | 40.7% | 22.7% | 11.3% | 17.1% | 57.2% |
| Grant County | +15.2 | R+18.2 | R+3.0 | 54.5% | 18.6% | 6.8% | 35.1% | 45.4% |
| Trempealeau County | +14.6 | R+21.4 | R+6.8 | 59.1% | 37.6% | 6.7% | 21.1% | 40.9% |
| Marinette County | +14.2 | R+38.0 | R+23.7 | 55.1% | 27.1% | 21.0% | 27.5% | 44.9% |
| Richland County | +14.2 | R+13.1 | D+1.1 | 34.0% | 20.4% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 66.0% |
| Douglas County | +14.1 | D+5.3 | D+19.4 | 30.5% | 14.4% | 5.2% | 15.5% | 69.5% |
| Portage County | +13.8 | D+1.2 | D+15.0 | 46.4% | 17.5% | 10.1% | 27.6% | 53.5% |
| Ashland County | +13.6 | D+4.7 | D+18.3 | 46.5% | 22.8% | 12.6% | 21.3% | 52.5% |
| Dunn County | +13.6 | R+15.9 | R+2.3 | 47.6% | 36.6% | 15.5% | 9.6% | 52.3% |
| Vernon County | +13.5 | R+7.8 | D+5.7 | 55.5% | 47.5% | 26.5% | 6.8% | 44.5% |
| Jackson County | +13.3 | R+19.5 | R+6.2 | 34.5% | 26.8% | 9.8% | 6.6% | 65.5% |
| Pierce County | +13.0 | R+16.8 | R+3.7 | 45.5% | 29.5% | 14.6% | 15.5% | 54.3% |
| Chippewa County | +12.3 | R+23.0 | R+10.7 | 38.7% | 18.1% | 7.9% | 19.9% | 61.3% |
| Monroe County | +12.3 | R+26.1 | R+13.8 | 42.4% | 27.8% | 19.3% | 13.6% | 57.6% |
| Bayfield County | +12.1 | D+11.1 | D+23.3 | 36.3% | 14.5% | 4.7% | 21.1% | 63.7% |
| Juneau County | +11.9 | R+32.1 | R+20.2 | 36.9% | 22.5% | 12.7% | 13.5% | 63.1% |
| Clark County | +11.6 | R+39.0 | R+27.4 | 57.8% | 34.5% | 24.4% | 22.9% | 42.1% |
| Buffalo County | +11.3 | R+30.3 | R+18.9 | 50.8% | 37.4% | 12.4% | 13.4% | 49.2% |
| Milwaukee County | +11.3 | D+38.5 | D+49.8 | 46.9% | 24.5% | 14.8% | 20.6% | 47.5% |
| Wood County | +10.9 | R+19.9 | R+9.1 | 49.1% | 24.5% | 18.4% | 23.1% | 50.9% |
| Marathon County | +10.8 | R+18.7 | R+7.8 | 48.7% | 26.6% | 16.6% | 21.1% | 49.1% |
| Pepin County | +10.7 | R+29.3 | R+18.6 | 49.6% | 25.5% | 6.9% | 24.1% | 50.4% |
| Price County | +10.3 | R+31.1 | R+20.8 | 54.5% | 25.7% | 19.3% | 27.9% | 45.5% |
| Lincoln County | +10.3 | R+25.2 | R+14.9 | 54.7% | 38.1% | 25.0% | 16.1% | 45.3% |
| Kenosha County | +10.3 | R+6.2 | D+4.0 | 34.0% | 11.4% | 7.5% | 21.1% | 64.9% |
| Winnebago County | +9.8 | R+4.8 | D+5.1 | 43.1% | 22.9% | 13.6% | 18.8% | 55.4% |
| Rusk County | +9.8 | R+38.1 | R+28.3 | 33.4% | 18.1% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 66.6% |
| Brown County | +9.6 | R+7.5 | D+2.0 | 54.1% | 20.2% | 13.6% | 32.7% | 45.4% |
| Outagamie County | +9.4 | R+10.2 | R+0.8 | 63.9% | 30.5% | 22.4% | 32.9% | 35.3% |
| Forest County | +9.4 | R+33.4 | R+24.0 | 40.9% | 22.3% | 20.1% | 17.4% | 59.1% |
| Rock County | +9.2 | D+9.6 | D+18.8 | 36.7% | 23.8% | 12.7% | 11.3% | 61.8% |
| Sauk County | +9.1 | R+27.4 | R+18.3 | 48.9% | 29.2% | 16.5% | 18.5% | 51.0% |
| Columbia County | +9.1 | R+4.6 | D+4.5 | 39.1% | 26.6% | 14.4% | 12.0% | 60.9% |
| St. Croix County | +8.9 | R+19.3 | R+10.4 | 40.9% | 19.0% | 7.4% | 20.4% | 59.1% |
| Iron County | +8.8 | R+26.2 | R+17.4 | 43.3% | 13.4% | 12.2% | 29.9% | 56.7% |
| Florence County | +8.5 | R+49.8 | R+41.3 | 20.3% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 16.3% | 79.7% |
| Oneida County | +8.4 | R+17.6 | R+9.2 | 38.2% | 18.0% | 10.2% | 18.9% | 61.5% |
| Washburn County | +8.3 | R+28.3 | R+20.0 | 29.8% | 26.7% | 16.2% | 1.9% | 70.2% |
| Sawyer County | +8.1 | R+16.4 | R+8.3 | 36.9% | 18.8% | 11.0% | 16.0% | 63.1% |
| Langlade County | +7.5 | R+34.6 | R+27.1 | 57.5% | 23.8% | 18.8% | 32.8% | 42.4% |
| Barron County | +7.4 | R+29.1 | R+21.7 | 49.8% | 34.1% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 49.3% |
| Jefferson County | +7.3 | R+16.4 | R+9.1 | 51.0% | 35.8% | 24.8% | 14.0% | 48.9% |
| Burnett County | +6.8 | R+30.9 | R+24.2 | 22.9% | 15.9% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 77.1% |
| Walworth County | +6.6 | R+22.2 | R+15.6 | 40.1% | 22.8% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 58.7% |
| Sheboygan County | +6.4 | R+16.4 | R+9.9 | 54.6% | 32.6% | 22.4% | 21.0% | 45.1% |
| Calumet County | +6.2 | R+20.0 | R+13.7 | 45.4% | 23.0% | 20.2% | 21.6% | 53.3% |
| Adams County | +6.2 | R+25.8 | R+19.6 | 12.4% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 4.9% | 87.6% |
| Manitowoc County | +6.1 | R+23.4 | R+17.2 | 57.4% | 22.0% | 16.2% | 34.2% | 42.5% |
| Polk County | +6.1 | R+30.9 | R+24.8 | 37.0% | 30.2% | 12.0% | 5.8% | 62.8% |
| Ozaukee County | +5.7 | R+10.5 | R+4.8 | 57.8% | 26.8% | 16.0% | 29.3% | 42.0% |
| Shawano County | +5.6 | R+36.3 | R+30.7 | 55.0% | 32.7% | 25.1% | 19.5% | 44.9% |
| Kewaunee County | +5.4 | R+33.8 | R+28.3 | 66.4% | 18.0% | 16.3% | 47.8% | 33.6% |
| Racine County | +5.3 | R+6.2 | R+0.9 | 40.7% | 18.4% | 9.5% | 20.7% | 58.3% |
| Oconto County | +5.2 | R+43.0 | R+37.9 | 44.6% | 26.9% | 20.7% | 17.1% | 55.4% |
| Waupaca County | +5.2 | R+33.4 | R+28.2 | 53.7% | 40.9% | 29.4% | 11.7% | 46.3% |
| Waushara County | +5.1 | R+35.2 | R+30.1 | 30.2% | 17.9% | 9.5% | 11.2% | 69.8% |
| Dodge County | +5.1 | R+32.9 | R+27.8 | 44.1% | 28.8% | 20.8% | 14.4% | 55.9% |
| Fond du Lac County | +5.0 | R+28.7 | R+23.7 | 56.8% | 25.6% | 16.6% | 30.2% | 43.1% |
| Vilas County | +5.0 | R+23.1 | R+18.1 | 34.2% | 23.3% | 17.5% | 10.3% | 65.7% |
| Green Lake County | +4.8 | R+36.3 | R+31.5 | 54.9% | 34.7% | 27.7% | 19.4% | 45.0% |
| Marquette County | +4.3 | R+29.6 | R+25.3 | 34.0% | 27.0% | 21.6% | 7.0% | 66.0% |
| Door County | +3.9 | D+2.2 | D+6.1 | 55.1% | 27.3% | 13.4% | 26.4% | 44.4% |
| Waukesha County | +3.1 | R+19.8 | R+16.6 | 57.2% | 24.8% | 18.0% | 31.4% | 39.7% |
| Washington County | +2.0 | R+36.3 | R+34.3 | 55.7% | 27.6% | 22.2% | 27.3% | 44.3% |
| Menominee County | −3.5 | D+61.7 | D+58.2 | 24.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 22.0% | 75.6% |
"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.
| District | Winner | House vs. 2024 | Top race, from its counties | 2024 president | 2026 House | Christian | Evangelical | Catholic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WI-01 | Berman (D) | +8.5 | +8.5 | R+4.6 | D+3.9 | 39.8% | 11.7% | 18.6% |
| WI-02 | Pocan (D) | — | +9.2 | — | — | 34.1% | 7.5% | 14.5% |
| WI-03 | Cooke (D) | +14.2 | +13.7 | R+7.5 | D+6.6 | 43.8% | 12.4% | 17.8% |
| WI-04 | Moore (D) | +10.0 | +11.3 | D+52.5 | D+62.5 | 46.9% | 14.8% | 20.6% |
| WI-05 | Fitzgerald (R) | +4.4 | +4.0 | R+22.4 | R+18.1 | 54.8% | 19.4% | 27.1% |
| WI-06 | Grothman (R) | +7.3 | +6.8 | R+16.7 | R+9.4 | 50.0% | 17.0% | 22.6% |
| WI-07 | Alfonso (R) | +10.7 | +9.6 | R+22.8 | R+12.2 | 42.5% | 13.2% | 17.8% |
| WI-08 | Wied (R) | +8.6 | +8.3 | R+16.5 | R+7.8 | 55.8% | 18.9% | 28.6% |
Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.