Christians2026

Wyoming: 2026 election results by county and religion

How much did Wyoming move toward Democrats in 2026?

In Wyoming, the Democratic margin in the 2026 U.S. Senate race shifted +15.8 points from Harris's 2024 margin (R+46.2 in 2024, R+30.5 in 2026), counting all votes together. 23 of 23 counties moved toward Democrats, and the median county moved +12.3 points.

Map of Dem movement by county in Wyoming

R +30D +30Blue moved toward Democrats, red toward Republicans; the deeper the color, the bigger the move. Hover or tap a county for details.

Which Wyoming counties moved most toward Democrats in 2026?

By Dem movement (2026 margin minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points):

  1. Sweetwater County: +21.6
  2. Albany County: +20.1
  3. Natrona County: +18.7
  4. Laramie County: +18.1
  5. Sheridan County: +16.0

Which Wyoming counties have the largest Christian share, and how did they move?

Share of the 2020 population belonging to a Christian congregation (leaving out counties where members outnumber residents):

  1. Washakie County: 66.3% Christian, Dem movement +7.9
  2. Lincoln County: 65.0% Christian, Dem movement +9.8
  3. Big Horn County: 62.6% Christian, Dem movement +11.7
  4. Uinta County: 62.1% Christian, Dem movement +12.7
  5. Carbon County: 46.8% Christian, Dem movement +14.1

Wyoming counties ranked by Dem movement

Dem movement is the 2026 Democratic margin in the state's top race (U.S. Senate) minus Harris's 2024 margin, in points. Religion columns are each group's share of the 2020 population, counting congregation members, not how people identify.

CountyDem movement2024 margin2026 marginChristianProtestantEvangelicalCatholicNo Congregation
Sweetwater County+21.6R+53.2R+31.645.1%8.6%6.7%21.1%54.9%
Albany County+20.1R+3.2D+17.029.3%13.2%8.3%8.3%70.2%
Natrona County+18.7R+48.6R+29.940.6%22.7%18.7%10.9%59.3%
Laramie County+18.1R+32.4R+14.431.9%11.9%7.7%14.4%67.9%
Sheridan County+16.0R+50.1R+34.136.9%18.3%9.3%11.7%62.9%
Sublette County+15.4R+61.1R+45.829.9%12.0%8.0%4.1%70.1%
Carbon County+14.1R+58.1R+44.146.8%14.5%11.2%12.3%53.2%
Fremont County+13.8R+37.4R+23.637.3%14.6%11.3%11.8%62.6%
Campbell County+13.2R+76.8R+63.638.3%17.5%14.9%14.5%61.5%
Uinta County+12.7R+63.7R+51.062.1%10.1%7.7%2.0%37.8%
Park County+12.5R+59.3R+46.846.6%23.0%16.5%9.7%53.4%
Converse County+12.3R+73.5R+61.225.9%14.0%8.9%6.6%74.1%
Big Horn County+11.7R+72.5R+60.862.6%13.1%10.4%2.2%37.4%
Teton County+11.4D+35.3D+46.744.5%13.4%4.6%24.3%55.0%
Lincoln County+9.8R+68.3R+58.565.0%8.8%7.5%3.6%34.8%
Hot Springs County+9.4R+61.2R+51.839.3%17.0%12.4%9.3%60.7%
Weston County+9.0R+77.0R+68.036.1%12.9%8.4%14.5%63.8%
Johnson County+9.0R+63.7R+54.738.3%22.0%17.0%11.8%61.6%
Niobrara County+8.0R+81.0R+73.032.1%17.5%12.4%5.9%67.9%
Washakie County+7.9R+64.3R+56.466.3%27.5%20.1%11.7%33.7%
Platte County+6.8R+65.5R+58.640.0%27.2%18.9%9.3%60.0%
Crook County+5.7R+78.0R+72.342.1%20.0%15.5%8.9%57.9%
Goshen County+3.8R+60.9R+57.125.5%11.6%6.7%11.3%74.5%

Wyoming congressional districts

"House vs. 2024" compares the 2026 House margin with Harris's 2024 margin inside the district's current lines (NBC News's district baseline); it is blank where only one party ran, where two candidates of one party met in a top-two race, or where NBC has no 2024 baseline. "Top race, from its counties" averages the county Dem movement of the district's counties, weighted by each county's House votes.

DistrictWinnerHouse vs. 2024Top race, from its counties2024 president2026 HouseChristianEvangelicalCatholic
WY-ALGray (R)+26.1+14.8R+47.0R+20.940.3%11.1%11.9%

Data: download the full report and all data. Method: how it's measured.